ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

controlled-release tablet

English translation: a tablet used to deliver a drug at a desired rate for a desired length of time

11:15 Sep 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: controlled-release tablet
I need a definition for "controlled-release tablet" from a reliable source (patent search). I know how this tablet works.
Thank you!
Basia Piela
English translation:a tablet used to deliver a drug at a desired rate for a desired length of time
Explanation:

http://tinyurl.com/3wqbs

See also
Controlled-release:

Definition: The attribute indicating that a desired substance, such as a drug, fertilizer, or pesticide, is released to its target environment in a controlled fashion, rather than immediately.
http://tinyurl.com/6peda

In your case we're talking about the release of a drug.
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a tablet used to deliver a drug at a desired rate for a desired length of time
Lamprini Kosma
5Long acting tablet
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5long lasting action tablet
German Hernandez
4extended release
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Long acting tablet


Explanation:
Almost same as slow releaseing tablet which is a long acting tablet. As I have not any idea of "reliable source (patent search)", this is not answer but just for comment.


(P.S. I am a man of this field.)

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a tablet used to deliver a drug at a desired rate for a desired length of time


Explanation:

http://tinyurl.com/3wqbs

See also
Controlled-release:

Definition: The attribute indicating that a desired substance, such as a drug, fertilizer, or pesticide, is released to its target environment in a controlled fashion, rather than immediately.
http://tinyurl.com/6peda

In your case we're talking about the release of a drug.

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
25 mins
  -> Ciau Elena, gracias! :-)

agree  Mihailolja
38 mins
  -> Thanks Mihailolja !

agree  Orla Ryan
44 mins
  -> Thanks Orla!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar!

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena :-)

agree  Armorel Young
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Armorel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended release


Explanation:
very common on Canadian packaging

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long lasting action tablet


Explanation:
A coated tablet that will allow a drug to be slowly released (let's say in case of hypertension). The rest of the question is, Isn't there a regulatory affairs manager. See British or American pharmacopea. You are being abused.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6