ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

SAS

English translation: Safety Access System (Special Airlock System)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAS
English translation:Safety Access System (Special Airlock System)
Entered by: jward

08:59 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clean room, white room technology
English term or phrase: SAS
This is an acronym used in semi-sterile industrial installations to describe rooms with medium to high level control of air quality i.e. "SAS entrance and Exit Doors", "SAS manufacturing room" "SAS capsule filling room" etc.

I have asked engineers, architects, looked on the web, etc and it would seem that everybody is familiar with the acronym, that the same letters are used in Spanish (I work in Span > Eng translation), but nobody, so far, can tell me what the letters mean.

I hope somebody in the community can help me. Any suggestion are welcome.

Thank you.... :)
jward
Safety Access System
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-02-21 10:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is not acronym, then, probably (as CMJ_Trans proposed):
Airlock (sas) - An enclosed space with two or more doors, that is interposed between two or more rooms, usually of differing classes of cleanliness, for the purpose of controlling the airflow between those rooms when either people or goods need to enter or leave them.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/inspectorate/gmp_guideline...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestion, It was your reference that clinched it for me. I'm inclined to agree with CMJ_trans. that SAS is probably another word hi-jacked from the French language. I would also be inclined to think that word-to-fit definitions such as "Special Airlock System" (Thank you Micheal) or your "Safety Access System" were superimposed later. Maybe somebody out there can shed a little light on the subject. Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Safety Access System
Nik-On/Off
3If it refers to rooms where chemicals are handled
Michael Deliso
3Please see the web site
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2Not an answer but some ideasxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sas
Please see the web site


Explanation:
Please have a look at:
http://pbi.wp.ebixtrade.it/site/pbi_wp_ebixtrade_it/Themostf...

May be you can find your answer here.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Thank you Saleh, a good ref. but not for this case.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Saleh, a good ref. but not for this case.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not an answer but some ideas


Explanation:
Whenever I see "sas" I think of the French word for an "airlock" or "sluice" (on a canal). The definition of a "sas" or "airlock" is given by eurodicautom as follows: a double-door entry used for hermetically sealed chambers.

In fact, it is like the entrance to banks in certain countries, where you have to press a handle to gain access to a small compartment or chamber and only when the first door has closed behind you can you press the handle on the second door to pass into the main room.

I have always found "sas" a neat word in French for which there is no real equivalent in English and am therefore wondering whether the engineers have not adopted the French word out of convenience.
The same could also apply to Spanish.

I may be totally wrong here but, given your context, it does look suspiciously as though I could be on to something..
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sas
If it refers to rooms where chemicals are handled


Explanation:
then it is Special Airlock System. For safety

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sas
Safety Access System


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-02-21 10:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is not acronym, then, probably (as CMJ_Trans proposed):
Airlock (sas) - An enclosed space with two or more doors, that is interposed between two or more rooms, usually of differing classes of cleanliness, for the purpose of controlling the airflow between those rooms when either people or goods need to enter or leave them.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/inspectorate/gmp_guideline...


    Reference: http://www.arpansa.gov.au/pubs/rrrp/op/SAR/ch7.pdf
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestion, It was your reference that clinched it for me. I'm inclined to agree with CMJ_trans. that SAS is probably another word hi-jacked from the French language. I would also be inclined to think that word-to-fit definitions such as "Special Airlock System" (Thank you Micheal) or your "Safety Access System" were superimposed later. Maybe somebody out there can shed a little light on the subject. Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: There were answers skirting it, but you summarised it, and it is a Safety Access System, in other words Airlock.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vita Merkulova
4 hrs
  -> thanks