ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical

node vs. nodule

English translation: see explanations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:node vs nodule
English translation:see explanations
Entered by: AnneM

19:28 Apr 11, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cancer
English term or phrase: node vs. nodule
I would appreciate it if someone could explain the difference, if any between a node and a nodule in the context of cancer.
Thank you!
AnneM
node & nodule
Explanation:
A node is a normal structure:

- lymph node (Sp: ganglio linfático)
- sinus node (Sp: nodo o nódulo sinusal)
- etc

A nodule is abnormal. It could be a totally benign or a very malignant mass (cancer). Ex:

- thyroid nodule
- breast nodule
- synovial nodule

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
You're following me! And I'm very happy you are :-).
Thank you Doctor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nodule = small node
Attila Piróth
5 +1the nodule is smallxxxOso
5Nodule is a small nodeJohn Kinory
5 -1node & nodulexxxElena Sgarbo
5 -1A Node is normally present in all persons; a nodule is abnormal: it's not Anatomically providedxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nodule = small node


Explanation:
nodule a small node; specific uses include: Anatomy. a small normal or pathological mass of closely packed tissue that can be distinguished from the surrounding area by touch. Botany. a knoblike swelling on the root of a legume that contains nitrogen-fixing bacteria. Geology. 1. a small, hard mass or lump of a mineral or mineral aggregate whose composition generally contrasts with that of the surrounding sediment or rock matrix in which it is embedded.a small, hard mass or lump of a mineral or mineral aggregate whose composition generally contrasts with that of the surrounding sediment or rock matrix in which it is embedded. 2. a concretionary lump of manganese, cobalt, iron, or nickel found on the deep-sea floor.a concretionary lump of manganese, cobalt, iron, or nickel found on the deep-sea floor. 3. a fragment of coarse-grained igneous rock that has been included in an extrusive rock.a fragment of coarse-grained igneous rock that has been included in an extrusive rock.


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/6/9/5/4/6954200.html
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the nodule is small


Explanation:
Hi Anne,
Being "nodulus" the diminutive of "nodus".. I think that the difference is in the size.
Goo dluck from Oso ¶:^)


Main Entry: nod·ule
Pronunciation: 'nä-(")jü(&)l
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Latin nodulus, diminutive of nodus
Date: 15th century
: a small mass of rounded or irregular shape: as a : a small rounded lump of a mineral or mineral aggregate b : a swelling on a leguminous root that contains symbiotic bacteria c : a small abnormal knobby bodily protuberance (as a tumorous growth or a calcification near an arthritic joint)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
node & nodule


Explanation:
A node is a normal structure:

- lymph node (Sp: ganglio linfático)
- sinus node (Sp: nodo o nódulo sinusal)
- etc

A nodule is abnormal. It could be a totally benign or a very malignant mass (cancer). Ex:

- thyroid nodule
- breast nodule
- synovial nodule

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
You're following me! And I'm very happy you are :-).
Thank you Doctor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fuad Yahya: See Stedman's.
1 hr
  -> Why?? http://www.proz.com/kudoz/178504

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A Node is normally present in all persons; a nodule is abnormal: it's not Anatomically provided


Explanation:
This is to clarify any misconceptions about nodes and nodules in the MEDICAL field.

Some lay people and also some people in the medical field sometimes say "node" meaning "nodule" and vice versa. Size is never a factor in naming one structure as node or nodule. What matters is the answer to the question "Was this structure supposed to be there, anatomically speaking?"

A NODE in English is always a structure that is supposed to be in the body. That's why I wrote in my answer above re: that a node is "normal".

The size of a node is completely irrelevant to the selection of the word "node" vs "nodule". There are small nodes and very large nodes. Examples:

- Sinoatrial node (or sinus node): this is the cardiac structure that acts as a natural pacemaker of the heart. It measures 0.9 to 1.5 cm by 0.5 cm.

- Atrioventricular node (or AV node): this is the cardiac structure that acts as a natural barrier to the impulses generated by the sinus node so that the atria and ventricles don't contract at the same time, but sequentially. The AV node measures 0.6 by 0.3 cm.

- Lymph nodes: these are the lymphatic barriers of defense. Lymph nodes can be microscopic (as the ones within the gastrointestinal wall) or large and palpable (as the cervical and inguinal nodes). If lymph nodes become active during an infection, they may also become enlarged. So the measurement range for lymph nodes varies between invisible to the naked eye (microscopic) to grossly large (the size of a fist).

A NODE in English always refers to a structure that is not anatomically correct. That is, a nodule is never normal. Example:

- Rheumatic nodule
- Breast nodule
- Synovial nodule
- Thyroid nodule

Nodules vary in size between invisible to the naked eye (microscopic) to grossly large (the size of a fist).


One exception: If we step out of English for a minute, we see that for example in Spanish the "SINUS NODE" is called either "Nodo Sinusal" or "Nódulo Sinusal". This is an exception to the rule of "anatomically incorrect" for nodules.

However English is more consistent in that sense. This may be hard to pinpoint, though, if we rely too much on Medical Dictionaries, most of which are far from perfect or comprehensive.

Cheers,
Elena



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 14:03:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correct link is:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/178504

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-12 18:01:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... Where it says above \"A NODE in English always refers to a structure that is not anatomically correct. That is, a nodule is never normal.\"...
it should read:
\"A NODULE in English always refers to a structure that is not anatomically correct. That is, a nodule is never normal.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/178504
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fuad Yahya: See Webster's Medical Dictionary.
1 hr
  -> Why?? http://www.proz.Fuad: See English speaking medical schools around the world

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nodule is a small node


Explanation:
To say that it is 'an abnormal structure' is simply wrong (Gray WOULD be surprised!). The incorrect answer was chosen, despite several correct references being provided. Here are some more:

http://www.vh.org/Providers/Textbooks/MicroscopicAnatomy/Sec...

http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/gray/fig/1063.html

http://www.yahooligans.com/search/ligans_ga?p=nodule


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48