ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

"constitutional syndrome"?

English translation: constitutional symptoms (weight loss, weakness/asthenia and anorexia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"constitutional syndrome"
English translation:constitutional symptoms (weight loss, weakness/asthenia and anorexia)
Entered by: moken

12:21 Jun 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ovarian cysts
English term or phrase: "constitutional syndrome"?
Hi.

From a medical abstract in Spanish. I've found KOG and Pubmed references to constitutional syndrome, but most seem to come from non-English language authors, mostly Spanish, so I'm not at all convinced. Could anyone supply me with a more common term? TIA

Context:
...patient presented with abdominal distention, “constitutional syndrome” coffee-ground vomit and melenas, associated to a giant ovarian cyst.
moken
systemic symptoms
Explanation:
Systemic symptoms are general symtoms such as fever, nausea, malaise, fatigue in contrast to "local symptoms" such as localized pain, swelling of a joint, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-06-22 02:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The so-called "solitary constitutional syndrome" is a collection of systemic symptoms in the absense of localizing symptoms that would help to pinpoint the cause.
See: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

This syndrome was defined as a clinical picture characterized by the presence of asthenia, anorexia, and weight loss of at least 5% of body weight in the last six months, not associated with any other symptom or sign suggesting the diagnosis of an organ or system disease.

Thus, in order for the patient to truly have "constitutional syndrome" she could not have had any "local" symptoms related to the ovarian cyst. Now these "giant" cysts are so massive that it cannot be said that there are no "local" symptoms. There was abdominal distention and one can actually feel the mass. (The problem is understanding what is being felt, since a mass the size of a beach ball is sometimes difficult to delineate by virtue of its very size.)

In the context of the question, the author thus should have said "constitutional symptoms" or "systemic symptoms", but not "syndrome", which is a special case.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you so much, all three of you.

I could have used either suggestion, but Michael's explanatory addendum tipped the scale.

In fact I decided to describe the symptoms themselves - weight loss, weakness (asthenia) and anorexia - rather than use the term, although I included a note to the client indicating the term "constutional symptoms" as a valid alternative.

:O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1systemic symptoms
Michael Barnett
3 +1consisting of general signs (weight loss, asthenia, loss of appetite)MMUlr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitutional syndrome
consisting of general signs (weight loss, asthenia, loss of appetite)


Explanation:
See this source:
http://www.orpha.net/data/patho/GB/uk-GCA.pdf

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-21 13:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can only tell it from the German point of view: I would choose "allgemeines Schwächesyndrom" for this 'not-really-English' term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-21 14:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO I have found it:
--> non-specific constitutional complaints
(just enter the exact term in Google, and you will find several relevant references)

MMUlr
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi MM and thanks for the feedback. I had in fact checked this reference too and noticed the author's name is Spanish, while the editor's name seems French. I'll keep your suggestion in mind though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: general symptoms rather than signs - "constitutional symptoms" is fine too
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Sue!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitutional syndrome
systemic symptoms


Explanation:
Systemic symptoms are general symtoms such as fever, nausea, malaise, fatigue in contrast to "local symptoms" such as localized pain, swelling of a joint, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-06-22 02:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The so-called "solitary constitutional syndrome" is a collection of systemic symptoms in the absense of localizing symptoms that would help to pinpoint the cause.
See: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

This syndrome was defined as a clinical picture characterized by the presence of asthenia, anorexia, and weight loss of at least 5% of body weight in the last six months, not associated with any other symptom or sign suggesting the diagnosis of an organ or system disease.

Thus, in order for the patient to truly have "constitutional syndrome" she could not have had any "local" symptoms related to the ovarian cyst. Now these "giant" cysts are so massive that it cannot be said that there are no "local" symptoms. There was abdominal distention and one can actually feel the mass. (The problem is understanding what is being felt, since a mass the size of a beach ball is sometimes difficult to delineate by virtue of its very size.)

In the context of the question, the author thus should have said "constitutional symptoms" or "systemic symptoms", but not "syndrome", which is a special case.

Michael Barnett
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you so much, all three of you.

I could have used either suggestion, but Michael's explanatory addendum tipped the scale.

In fact I decided to describe the symptoms themselves - weight loss, weakness (asthenia) and anorexia - rather than use the term, although I included a note to the client indicating the term "constutional symptoms" as a valid alternative.

:O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that too :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! :-)