ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

EUDRACT

English translation: European Drug Regulatory Authorities Clinical Trials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EUDRACT
English translation:European Drug Regulatory Authorities Clinical Trials
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

08:34 Aug 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: EUDRACT
Again, it's in the header of a PIC followed by a number:

"EUDRACT no: 2006 - xxxxx - xx "

Whatd does it stand for??

Thanks all for your help in advance :)
Dina Abdo
Palestine
European database register of all Clinical Trials
Explanation:
or something similar - see these refs:

EudraCT Home pageEudraCT Version 3.0.1 provides enhanced functionality to assist Sponsors and ... EudraCT is a database of all clinical trials commencing in the Community ...
eudract.emea.eu.int/ - 11k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Access to EudraCT supporting ... - http://eudract.emea.eu.int/document.html
Access to EudraCT Application - https://eudract.emea.eu.int/eudract/index...
European Medicines Agency Home - http://www.emea.eu.int/


1 Meeting of the Working Party on Health Systems 668Kb
Slide: 17 IHSWP April 2005 – Timothy Buxton European Medicines Agency www.emea.eu.int EudraCT EudraCT: Legal Basis (1) : Legal Basis (1) Member States in whose territory the clinical trial takes place shall enter in a European database, accessible only to the competent authorities of the Member States, the Agency and the Commission: – extracts from the request for authorisation; – any amendments made to the request; – any amendments made to the protocol; – the favourable opinion of ...

2 EUROPA - Bulletin EU 5-2005 (en): 1.3.34 11Kb
Regulations to be amended: Council Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92 concerning the creation of a supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products: OJ L 182, 2.7.1992; Bull. 6-1992, point 1.3.28 Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency: OJ L 136, 30.4.2004; Bull. 3-2004, point 1.3.89 ...
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7http://eudract.emea.eu.int/
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 +3European database register of all Clinical Trials
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eudract
http://eudract.emea.eu.int/


Explanation:
Community Clinical Trial system...

http://eudract.emea.eu.int/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-06 08:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EudraCT - the Community Clinical Trial system
EudraCT is a database of all interventional clinical trials of medicinal products in the community, where both the submission to the Ethics Committee and to the Competent Authority occur on or after 1 May 2004.
The EudraCT number has the format YYYY-NNNNNN-CC, where:
• YYYY is the year in which the number is issued.
• NNNNNN is a six digit sequential number
• CC is a check digit
http://www.dkma.dk/1024/visUKLSArtikel.asp?artikelID=3321

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  stefania da prato
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eudract
European database register of all Clinical Trials


Explanation:
or something similar - see these refs:

EudraCT Home pageEudraCT Version 3.0.1 provides enhanced functionality to assist Sponsors and ... EudraCT is a database of all clinical trials commencing in the Community ...
eudract.emea.eu.int/ - 11k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Access to EudraCT supporting ... - http://eudract.emea.eu.int/document.html
Access to EudraCT Application - https://eudract.emea.eu.int/eudract/index...
European Medicines Agency Home - http://www.emea.eu.int/


1 Meeting of the Working Party on Health Systems 668Kb
Slide: 17 IHSWP April 2005 – Timothy Buxton European Medicines Agency www.emea.eu.int EudraCT EudraCT: Legal Basis (1) : Legal Basis (1) Member States in whose territory the clinical trial takes place shall enter in a European database, accessible only to the competent authorities of the Member States, the Agency and the Commission: – extracts from the request for authorisation; – any amendments made to the request; – any amendments made to the protocol; – the favourable opinion of ...

2 EUROPA - Bulletin EU 5-2005 (en): 1.3.34 11Kb
Regulations to be amended: Council Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92 concerning the creation of a supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products: OJ L 182, 2.7.1992; Bull. 6-1992, point 1.3.28 Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency: OJ L 136, 30.4.2004; Bull. 3-2004, point 1.3.89 ...


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Exactly. And EUDRA stands for European Union Drug Regulatory Authorities
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalie (:-{)> and for the EUDRA expansion

agree  Will Matter: Yup. That's what the acronym stands for...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will (:-{)>

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorgen (:-{)>