KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

functional impairment

English translation: loss of functional capacity


22:43 Jan 30, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
English term or phrase: functional impairment
Trial of combined treatment in unipolar depression

combined treatment used: cognitive group therapy + pharmacotherapy
diagnosis: dysthymia DO
outcome measure: variety
result: combined treatment superior on measures of functional impairment

From this context is it clear what the functional impairment refers to?
Allda
English translation:loss of functional capacity
Explanation:
tie.samhsa.gov/TAPS/tap22/APPE.htm
Treatment Improvement Exchange - Documents - Technical Assistance ...
7 Nov 2002 ... Functional impairment is defined as difficulties that substantially interfere with or limit role functioning in one or more major life activities including the following:
- Basic daily living skills (e.g., eating, bathing, dressing);
- Instrumental living skills (e.g., maintaining a household, managing money, getting around the community, taking prescribed medication); and
- Functioning in social, family, and vocational/educational contexts.

In social security context:

http://www.facsia.gov.au/guides_acts/ssg/ssguide-1/ssguide-1...

Definition: functional capacity
For the purposes of DSP and SA, functional capacity is the ability or capability of an organ or system to perform its specified function. The existence of a medical condition (1.1.M.90) does not necessarily restrict functional capacity.

Definition: functional impairment
For the purposes of DSP and SA, functional impairment refers to a person's loss of functional capacity.
Selected response from:

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation has been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5loss of functional capacity
priscilalaterza
4 -1daño funcional
Virgil Tech Eng
2 -1cognitive distortions
Arminius


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
daño funcional


Explanation:
Daño a las funciones.

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gary D: English please ...?
30 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loss of functional capacity


Explanation:
tie.samhsa.gov/TAPS/tap22/APPE.htm
Treatment Improvement Exchange - Documents - Technical Assistance ...
7 Nov 2002 ... Functional impairment is defined as difficulties that substantially interfere with or limit role functioning in one or more major life activities including the following:
- Basic daily living skills (e.g., eating, bathing, dressing);
- Instrumental living skills (e.g., maintaining a household, managing money, getting around the community, taking prescribed medication); and
- Functioning in social, family, and vocational/educational contexts.

In social security context:

http://www.facsia.gov.au/guides_acts/ssg/ssguide-1/ssguide-1...

Definition: functional capacity
For the purposes of DSP and SA, functional capacity is the ability or capability of an organ or system to perform its specified function. The existence of a medical condition (1.1.M.90) does not necessarily restrict functional capacity.

Definition: functional impairment
For the purposes of DSP and SA, functional impairment refers to a person's loss of functional capacity.

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your explanation has been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  B D Finch: Absolutely.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D Finch.

agree  Polangmar: In fact it is loss of cognitive capacity - it results from the deeper context known to the asker.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Polangmar. This may be another option.

agree  Phong Le
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le.

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tania.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cognitive distortions


Explanation:
The espression seems to refer to cognitive impairments. See Wikipedia on dysthymia:
Some evidence suggests the combination of medication and psychotherapy may result in the greatest improvement. The type of psychotherapy that will help depends on a number of factors, including the nature of any stressful events, the availability of family and other social support, and personal preference. Therapy should include education about depression. Support is essential. Cognitive behavioral therapy is designed to examine and help correct faulty, self-critical thought patterns and correct the cognitive distortions that persons with mood disorders commonly experience. Psychodynamic, insight-oriented or interpersonal psychotherapy can help a person sort out conflicts in important relationships or explore the history behind the symptoms.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dysthymia
Arminius
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Functional impairment is about not being able to cope with practical tasks and relationships; cognitive disorders are liable to lead to this, but cannot be equated with it.
10 hrs