KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

inform

English translation: to provide (correct) information in order to influence a decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inform
English translation:to provide (correct) information in order to influence a decision
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

17:32 Feb 1, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surveillance of communicable diseases
English term or phrase: inform
The overall goal of surveillance is to contribute to reducing the incidence and prevalence of communicable diseases in Europe by providing relevant and accurate public health data, information and timely reports for decision makers, professionals and health care workers to trigger and *inform* actions that will result in prevention and control of communicable diseases in Europe.

The surveillance network aims to improve collaboration, build capacity, and facilitate robust dissemination of information on sexually transmitted diseases to *inform* public health policy and planning across Europe.

I'm not sure about the meaning of "inform" here: "provide information on", "make known", "influence/support/substantiate..."?
Erik Boers
Belgium
to provide (correct) information in order to influence a decision
Explanation:
Yes, this new use of the verb inform is now pretty generalized.

As Mikhail says, it means to provide the (correct) information in order to influence a decision.

"please explain what factors informed your decision to apply for this internship." ehlt.flinders.edu.au/law/download/hrip/Law%20Foundation_Scholarship_2004_application.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-03 09:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B D Finch gives us a further narrowing down, which I think is useful, and perhaps we should say
* to provide a basis which affects action taken *
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to provide (correct) information in order to influence a decision
Noni Gilbert
5as below
Gary D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as below


Explanation:
"and health care workers, to trigger and inform of actions which will result in"

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to provide (correct) information in order to influence a decision


Explanation:
Yes, this new use of the verb inform is now pretty generalized.

As Mikhail says, it means to provide the (correct) information in order to influence a decision.

"please explain what factors informed your decision to apply for this internship." ehlt.flinders.edu.au/law/download/hrip/Law%20Foundation_Scholarship_2004_application.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-03 09:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B D Finch gives us a further narrowing down, which I think is useful, and perhaps we should say
* to provide a basis which affects action taken *

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I don't like it much, but yes, it is used this way.
2 mins
  -> Oh yes, I quite agree with the dislike Jack! Thanks.

agree  Adsion
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  priscilalaterza: Or simply "notify"?
27 mins
  -> I do think it's more than just this - a contributory factor in decisions.

agree  Suzan Hamer: Probably from the adjective "informed: having good or sufficient knowledge of something"; as in "an "informed opinion" (Oxford American Dictionary).
52 mins
  -> Thanks Suzan.

agree  Kristina Thorne
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kristina.

agree  ael
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Samuelsson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tania.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I would say, in general, "serve as the source of information used to influence a certain decision". I've seen usages of this where to "provide information" did not apply at all.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, this is a better definition Mikhail - you should have posted it!

agree  Phong Le
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chaman4723: Should it mean to carry out propaganda, as well?
12 hrs
  -> Under some circumstances no doubt. Thank you.

disagree  B D Finch: Sorry to be the odd one out here, but this is informing actions, not decisions and I don't think it is about influence, but providing a basis that affects what is done.
1 day54 mins
  -> I think yr distinction (actions vs decisions) is v valid, and the explanation good!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK