KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

ACTs

English translation: ACTs


14:56 Feb 17, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: ACTs
Active controlled trials.
Does this term mean that are the tested drug is used along with the common drugs used for certain diseases?

Regards,
Mariam
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:ACTs
Explanation:
Yes, it means that there are different groups, one taking the tested drug and others taking other medications, but there is no placebo group (a group that gets no treatment).

The reference is about the question whether one method is more or less ethical than the other but also explains the difference.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ACTs
Tina Vonhof
4 +2Yes.
Maksym Nevzorov
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ACTs


Explanation:
Yes, it means that there are different groups, one taking the tested drug and others taking other medications, but there is no placebo group (a group that gets no treatment).

The reference is about the question whether one method is more or less ethical than the other but also explains the difference.



    Reference: http://www.cde.org.tw/03center/write/book02_b/Placebo%20Cont...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anita du Plessis
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lalit Sati
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary.

agree  Phong Le
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Phong.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acts
Yes.


Explanation:
This means that one group of patients receives an investigational drug, while the other group of patients receives some treatment which is known to have certain effect.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: yours and Tina's arrived together, 18 mins, both right
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Tina Vonhof: True, the other groups get a drug that is already known.
10 hrs




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
This reference tells you what is involved.

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=M8S8WVRUIY0C&pg=PA9&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-17 15:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We consider the design and analysis of active control clinical trials, i.e., clinical trials comparing an experimental treatment E to a control treatment C considered to be effective

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good reference.
5 days
  -> Thank you. The idea is to help the asker whenever I send a reference in.