ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

clinical impression

English translation: assessment of change, clinicians' judgment

05:37 Sep 20, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Moxibustion
English term or phrase: clinical impression
It would be interesting to state whether acupuncturists actually apply moxa three times in succession, and if so for what conditions and is there clinical impression that this is more valuable than once only.

In the above can clinical impression meand clinical diagnostic?

Thank you.
Sue-my
English translation:assessment of change, clinicians' judgment
Explanation:
The established term "clinical impression" means the judgement of clinicians (and patients) on the outcome of a therapy.

See for ref. (one of numerous relevant texts!) -> http://priory.com/psych/cormina.htm

The complete term is Global Clinical Impression (GCI).
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Your answer was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assessment of change, clinicians' judgmentMMUlr
4clinical supervision / observation / surveillance
Alexander Ryshow
3quantified clinical assessment of a type of practice
Stephanie Ezrol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical supervision / observation / surveillance


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assessment of change, clinicians' judgment


Explanation:
The established term "clinical impression" means the judgement of clinicians (and patients) on the outcome of a therapy.

See for ref. (one of numerous relevant texts!) -> http://priory.com/psych/cormina.htm

The complete term is Global Clinical Impression (GCI).

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Your answer was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quantified clinical assessment of a type of practice


Explanation:
There is a technical use of the term "clinical impression" which is what I think they are using here. It does not mean a simple diagnosis, but rather a quantified assessment of the effectiveness of a type of practice or treatment after several trials with one patient, or more likely across serveral patients. It is assessment of the treatments with many patients that gives you the global clinical impression.

HERE ARE 2 EXAMPLES FROM US GOVT WEBSITES

The first about clinical trials of a new cancer treatement:

"The clinician will assign a clinical impression (which may be a final definitive diagnosis, or a suspected diagnosis, or "unable to determine"). Follow-up contacts and assessments are recorded as they occur. Each time the patient returns for an assessment, the clinical impression can be updated, until a definitive diagnosis is made. A research coordinator will be tasked to monitor the Quantbook to provide quality control that the clinical data entered is complete and correct."

http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00194207

About animal drug testing:

Entrance Criteria: Treatment was initiated once at least 10% of pigs in each barn manifested either Grade 3 diarrhea scores or Grade 2 clinical impression scores.
http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AnimalVeterinary/Products/Appro...

AND THESE ON GLOBAL CLINICAL IMPRESSION

Methods In a drug surveillance study of the antidepressant citalopram, the scores of patients' and clinicians' assessment of global change (Global Clinical Impression Scale) were compared, grouping those patients that showed any kind of improvement in each follow-up assessment
http://priory.com/psych/cormina.htm

At every visit (weekly), each patient received a diary in which they recorded any panic attack that occurred between the visits. The scales and measurements used for evaluating the clinical response were: 1) changes in the number of panic attacks in comparison with the baseline period; 2) the Global Clinical Impression scale and Global Patient's Impression scale scores for panic disorder;
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...

AND related to acupuncture:

Using a 7-point Likert scale of global clinical impression as an outcome measure they estimated that about 50% of all patients showed relevant improvements, a figure that matches our estimates. Several other investigations from different countries in Europe or America report similar health effects in various diseases within the first year after homeopathic treatment
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2458/8/413








Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48