ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

acuity of patients

English translation: refers to the patients who need acute care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acuity of patients
English translation:refers to the patients who need acute care
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

18:46 Oct 3, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: acuity of patients
Anesthesia teams are dependent on other providers to provide appropriate data to best judge who is an appropriate candidate for anesthesia. This issue is becoming all the more difficult because the acuity of patients and complexity of procedures being managed on an ambulatory basis increases.
izza bella
refers to the patients who need acute care
Explanation:
This phrase, acuity of patients, is used in both Canada and the United States (and perhaps elsewhere) to refer to the appropriateness of the use of acute care hospitals, acute care wards, or other such acute care for certain patients or classes of patients.

There are also articles which talk about the need to assess the nurse/patient ratio based on the acuity of patients at certain hospitals. So it is a technical term now in use.

This, I think is the relevant defintion of acute care:

acute care:
a pattern of health care in which a patient is treated for a brief but severe episode of illness, for the sequelae of an accident or other trauma, or during recovery from surgery. Acute care is usually given in a hospital by specialized personnel using complex and sophisticated technical equipment and materials, and it may involve intensive or emergency care. This pattern of care is often necessary for only a short time, unlike chronic care.
Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 8th edition. © 2009, Elsevier.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/acute care

So "acuity of patients" refers to the patients need for acute care.

HERE ARE SOME RELEVANTS OF EXAMPLES OF THIS USE:

From a Document titled:
Acuity of Patients Hospitalized for Medical Conditions at Winnipeg Acute Care Hospitals

"Five per cent (5%) of medical patients were assessed as requiring some alternate level of
care on the day of admission. Specifically, the care needs of 2% of admitted patients
could have been met in the outpatient setting; 1% of admitted patients required home care
services; an additional 1% of admitted patients required the services of a long-term care
facility; and the final 1% of admitted patients required palliative care services, provided
in hospital or a hospice setting.
• Total acuity on the day of admission to hospital in 1998/99 ranged from 89% at the
Health Sciences Centre to 55% at the Grace Hospital. In general, the level of acuity on
admission was greater at Winnipeg teaching hospitals than at community hospitals.
Subsequent Days in Hospital
• Total acuity for days in hospital after the day of admission, what we have termed
subsequent days in hospital, was 55% (34% acute; 21% subacute)."

http://mchp-appserv.cpe.umanitoba.ca/reference/acuity.pdf

FROM THE UNITED STATES:
The American Journal of Critical Care
Effects of Acuity-Adaptable Rooms on Flow of Patients and Delivery of Care
By Ann L. Hendrich, RN, MS, Joy Fay, RN, MS and Amy K. Sorrells, RN, BSN. From Methodist Hospital, Clarian Health Partners, Inc, Indianapolis, Ind (ALH, JF, AKS; ALH is now with Ascension Health, St Louis, Mo).

During the past 10 years, the distinction between critical care and medical-surgical care units has blurred with an ever-increasing acuity of patients, resulting in the evolution of progressive care units. Patients are admitted to progressive care units if they require short-term mechanical ventilation, infusions of vasopressors, or physiological monitoring and if they have altered levels of consciousness, altered fluid status, hypertensive crises, gastrointestinal hemorrhages, or drug overdoses. These patients ("tweeners") are at an acuity level between the acuity levels for critical care units and medical-surgical care units

http://ajcc.aacnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/13/1/35

Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You've been very helpful. But for you, I would have got it all wrong. I thought it was about patients' awareness...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refers to the patients who need acute care
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +2level of urgency
Shera Lyn Parpia
Summary of reference entries provided
Maja Basara

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level of urgency


Explanation:
Emergency medicine Acuteness, intensity, level of urgency.

from the bottom of this page:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/acuity

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: See comment in the discussion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michael fo rthe comment. Yes, I know what acuity means, however given the context I felt my explanation would be most apt to understand the way the term was used here.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refers to the patients who need acute care


Explanation:
This phrase, acuity of patients, is used in both Canada and the United States (and perhaps elsewhere) to refer to the appropriateness of the use of acute care hospitals, acute care wards, or other such acute care for certain patients or classes of patients.

There are also articles which talk about the need to assess the nurse/patient ratio based on the acuity of patients at certain hospitals. So it is a technical term now in use.

This, I think is the relevant defintion of acute care:

acute care:
a pattern of health care in which a patient is treated for a brief but severe episode of illness, for the sequelae of an accident or other trauma, or during recovery from surgery. Acute care is usually given in a hospital by specialized personnel using complex and sophisticated technical equipment and materials, and it may involve intensive or emergency care. This pattern of care is often necessary for only a short time, unlike chronic care.
Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 8th edition. © 2009, Elsevier.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/acute care

So "acuity of patients" refers to the patients need for acute care.

HERE ARE SOME RELEVANTS OF EXAMPLES OF THIS USE:

From a Document titled:
Acuity of Patients Hospitalized for Medical Conditions at Winnipeg Acute Care Hospitals

"Five per cent (5%) of medical patients were assessed as requiring some alternate level of
care on the day of admission. Specifically, the care needs of 2% of admitted patients
could have been met in the outpatient setting; 1% of admitted patients required home care
services; an additional 1% of admitted patients required the services of a long-term care
facility; and the final 1% of admitted patients required palliative care services, provided
in hospital or a hospice setting.
• Total acuity on the day of admission to hospital in 1998/99 ranged from 89% at the
Health Sciences Centre to 55% at the Grace Hospital. In general, the level of acuity on
admission was greater at Winnipeg teaching hospitals than at community hospitals.
Subsequent Days in Hospital
• Total acuity for days in hospital after the day of admission, what we have termed
subsequent days in hospital, was 55% (34% acute; 21% subacute)."

http://mchp-appserv.cpe.umanitoba.ca/reference/acuity.pdf

FROM THE UNITED STATES:
The American Journal of Critical Care
Effects of Acuity-Adaptable Rooms on Flow of Patients and Delivery of Care
By Ann L. Hendrich, RN, MS, Joy Fay, RN, MS and Amy K. Sorrells, RN, BSN. From Methodist Hospital, Clarian Health Partners, Inc, Indianapolis, Ind (ALH, JF, AKS; ALH is now with Ascension Health, St Louis, Mo).

During the past 10 years, the distinction between critical care and medical-surgical care units has blurred with an ever-increasing acuity of patients, resulting in the evolution of progressive care units. Patients are admitted to progressive care units if they require short-term mechanical ventilation, infusions of vasopressors, or physiological monitoring and if they have altered levels of consciousness, altered fluid status, hypertensive crises, gastrointestinal hemorrhages, or drug overdoses. These patients ("tweeners") are at an acuity level between the acuity levels for critical care units and medical-surgical care units

http://ajcc.aacnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/13/1/35



Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You've been very helpful. But for you, I would have got it all wrong. I thought it was about patients' awareness...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: I did some appropriate Google frequency tests and must agree with your conclusion. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  Anita du Plessis
10 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  orientalhorizon
17 hrs
  -> Thanks !




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Acuity (Health Care), Level of Care (Full-Time / Quarter Time care per patient). To prioritize patient care based on the acuity of a patient’s presenting symptoms/conditions during triage.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acuity
Maja Basara
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4