ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Help in respect of a medical term

English translation: duties of an enrolled nurse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enrolled nurse
English translation:duties of an enrolled nurse
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:36 Feb 19, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Help in respect of a medical term
I need to know the concept of a medical term i.e. E/N (Enrolled nurse) in order to enable me to coin a suitable alternative for the same because I don't seem to have any equivalent in my language.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
enrolled nurse
Explanation:
From what I understand, an enrolled nurse has one year of training beyond high school. An enrolled nurse works under a registered nurse. In the US, I believe that this would be equivalent to a nurses aid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-02-19 14:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enrolled nurses provide second level care. They perform prescribed treatments that are of a recurrent nature.

www.jobs.tas.gov.au/ notices/index.php?type=vacancy&id=4462 - 18k
www.ladgp.com.au/Articles/Enrolled Nurses.pdf
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
tHANKS TO BOTH OF YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Below
Empty Whiskey Glass
3 +1enrolled nurse
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help in respect of a medical term
Below


Explanation:
General Information


The requirements for entry to the roll of nurses are completion of a Nursing Council-approved education programme and a pass in the State Examination for enrolled nurses.

Enrolled nurses work with people across the lifespan with predictable health outcomes in situations that do not call for complex nursing judgement, in health promotion, disease prevention and care of the sick. In accordance with Section 53A of the Nurses Act 1977, enrolled nurses work under the direction and supervision of registered nurses or medical practitioners.

The standards that programmes must meet in order to be approved by the Nursing Council, together with the competencies that enrolled nurse students must demonstrate are outlined below. The complete Enrolled Nurse Education Framework and Direction and Supervision documents are available from the publications page.

The Nursing Council has approved enrolled nurse programmes at Northland Polytechnic and Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology.



Standards for Programmes Preparing Enrolled Nurses

1.
The Enrolled Nursing course complies with legislated requirements and Nursing Council policies and guidelines.

1.1
The education institution offering the course is specified in the schedules of the Nurses Regulations 1986 and its amendments.

1.2
The enrolled nursing course meets the requirements specified in the Nurses Act 1977, Nurses Regulations 1986 and Nursing Council policy.

1.3
The governing body of the institution offering the course sends to the Nursing Council such information as the Council requires.




2.
The Enrolled Nursing course has a structured curriculum, which includes theory and related practice experiences to enable students to achieve the expected outcomes of the course.

2.1
The curriculum is written and reviewed in consultation with the nurse teachers, nurses in practice, the tangata whenua, employers and other representatives of the community and attempts to meet the needs of these groups.

2.2
The curriculum identifies student selection criteria and processes, which require "applicants" to demonstrate the ability to achieve in the programme.

2.3
The curriculum has an identifiable and integrated nursing focus consistent with the statement of beliefs or underlying assumptions.

2.4
The curriculum identifies the expected outcomes and how these will be met.

2.5
The curriculum outlines the means by which students will achieve competencies for entry onto the Roll of Nurses.

2.6
The curriculum incorporates the principles of cultural safety.

2.7
The content of the curriculum is within a New Zealand context.

2.8
The curriculum includes relevant content in these areas:
Theory:
Physiological knowledge
Psychosocial skills and knowledge
Clinical skills and knowledge
Communication skills
Legal and ethical knowledge
Practice:
Clinical practice experience in situations that do not call for complex judgement.

2.9
The content provides for a minimum of 1000 hours – 350 hours theory and 650 hours clinical practice.

2.10
The practice experiences have well formulated learning outcomes, which relate to the Competencies for Entry onto the Roll of Nurses.

2.11
The practice experiences include no more than 100 hours of laboratory or simulation experience.




3.
The teaching, learning and assessment strategies are conducive to students meeting the expected learning outcomes and competencies for practice.

3.1
The teaching-learning processes used incorporate a variety of learning styles and provide opportunities to meet individual learning needs.

3.2
There is adequate and appropriate clinical practice experience available to support the students to meet the outcomes of the programme.

3.3
There is regular discussion on student progress between the teacher and student, which includes formative assessment.

3.4
Credit and recognition of prior learning must be in-line with Nursing Council policy.

3.5
The assessment activities are appropriate for measuring the learning outcomes.

3.6
Students have the criteria for assessments made available to them and they are adequately prepared to undertake the assessment activities.

3.7
The assessment process is valid and reliable, and assessment decisions are documented.

3.8
Summative assessments are used for progression/exit decisions and are documented.

3.9
Appeal mechanisms are explicit and freely available to students.

3.10
There is a process to ensure the student satisfies the requirements for entry onto the Roll of Nurses:

Has achieved the expected outcomes and requirements of an approved course;

Is assessed against the Competencies for Entry onto the Roll of Nurses and is deemed competent and safe to practice as an Enrolled Nurse within a defined area of practice.

Section 19(a) of the Nurses Act 1977 (The person is of good character and reputation and is a fit and proper person to be registered or enrolled in accordance with his application…).

Has passed the State Examination for Enrolled Nurses.




4.
The programme operates with clear quality improvement strategies aimed at improving the preparation of students to meet the graduate profile.

4.1
Teaching-learning strategies are continually evaluated and refined to meet the needs of the students.

4.2
Evaluation of courses/papers and the programme are undertaken regularly and outcomes are implemented.

4.3
Clinical practice areas and relevant community groups is involved in quality improvement activities.

4.4
The curriculum is regularly reviewed and modified accordingly.




5.
Resources are available to support achievement of the learning outcomes of the programme and preparation of students to meet the graduate profile.

5.1
The nursing practice facilities are available and adequate for simulated learning.

5.2
Technical and practical support is available.

5.3
Nursing-related library resources are current and sufficient for the student numbers.

5.4
Clinical placement access is sufficient for the student numbers, with details of the placement types, numbers and contracts available.

5.5
The resources for the facilitation of student learning are appropriate for the level of preparation.




Competencies for Entry to the Roll of Nurses

1.
Through the application of knowledge from the biological, psychological and social sciences, including a basic understanding of disease processes, the Enrolled Nurse is competent to deliver nursing care under the direction and supervision of the registered nurse.

1.1
Assists patients/clients/residents to undertake activities of daily living, such as nutrition, elimination, hydration, mobility, social functioning and personal hygiene.

1.2
Undertakes observation, reporting, recording and documentation of health status.

1.3
Communicates results of assessments to the registered nurse and appropriate members of the health team.

1.4
Performs basic first aid and emergency procedures.

1.5
Applies the principles of infection control.

1.6
Assists with routine examinations and routine diagnostic tests.

1.7
Maintains an appropriate and safe environment.

1.8
Performs safe moving and handling of patients/clients.

1.9
Applies the principles of asepsis.

1.10
Uses knowledge of the healing process to maintain skin integrity.

1.11
Applies the principles of medication safety in the storage and administration of medicines.

1.12
Recognises life stages and socio-cultural realities.




2.
Interacts effectively, and supports relationships with clients, families and other members of the health team.

2.1
Communicates verbally and non-verbally appropriately and effectively.

2.2
Documents in accordance with the requirements of the employer and registered nurse.

2.3
Demonstrates an awareness of, and commitment to the Treaty of Waitangi.

2.4
Demonstrates an awareness of cultural safety through effective relationships with clients and their families.

2.5
Supports the right of clients to maintain independent lifestyles with dignity in their own environment.

2.6
Understands therapeutic relationships and professional boundaries.




3.
Demonstrates understanding of, and upholds, legal and ethical standards.

3.1
Recognises own scope of practice and competence.

3.2
Demonstrates knowledge of relevant legislation pertaining to the delivery of patient/client care.

3.3
Ensures practice is within legislative requirements and relevant policies and procedural guidelines.

3.4
Appropriately challenges practices, which compromise patient/client/resident safety, privacy or dignity.

3.5
Maintains currency of own practice.




4.
Demonstrates accountability and responsibility within the health care team, under the direction and supervision of the registered nurse.

4.1
Accounts for own decision-making and actions and contributes to nursing decisions and care planning.

4.2
Understands the enrolled nurse role and boundaries in relation to the role and accountabilities of the registered nurse and other members of the health team.

4.3
Prioritises and manages time.




5.
Demonstrates practice, which supports best health outcomes for clients.

5.1
Assists the registered nurse to enhance the ability of patients/clients/residents to achieve their health potential.

5.2
Contributes to discussion related to nursing practice, systems of care planning and quality improvement.


http://www.nursingcouncil.org.nz/enrollednurses.html

Empty Whiskey Glass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
0 min
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help in respect of a medical term
enrolled nurse


Explanation:
From what I understand, an enrolled nurse has one year of training beyond high school. An enrolled nurse works under a registered nurse. In the US, I believe that this would be equivalent to a nurses aid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-02-19 14:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enrolled nurses provide second level care. They perform prescribed treatments that are of a recurrent nature.

www.jobs.tas.gov.au/ notices/index.php?type=vacancy&id=4462 - 18k
www.ladgp.com.au/Articles/Enrolled Nurses.pdf


    www.thinknursing.com/ Files/00200_EnrolledNurse.asp?style= - 15k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
tHANKS TO BOTH OF YOU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: emphasis should be on the limitations, another good link at: http://www.rcna.org.au/content/enrollednurse.html
34 mins