KudoZ home » English » Meteorology

Beach Erosion Advisory

English translation: coastal erosion warning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beach Erosion Advisory
English translation:coastal erosion warning
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

06:57 Feb 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: Beach Erosion Advisory
The term is found in weather forecast. What is it? I have no context, just the term on its own.
Thanks in advance,
Tsogt
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
coastal erosion warning
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beach_erosion
Please see link above.

Advisory here means a warning, used especially for weather forecasts.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coastal erosion warning
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5warning of high tides and shifting currents
Gary D
4beach erosion warning
Jack Doughty
Summary of reference entries provided
advisoryDylan Edwards

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beach erosion advisory
coastal erosion warning


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beach_erosion
Please see link above.

Advisory here means a warning, used especially for weather forecasts.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beach erosion advisory
beach erosion warning


Explanation:
A warning that beach sand, in particular, is likely to be carried away by the sea (does not include cliffs etc.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Sorry, Jack, but I think it also includes cliffs. Please see my link above.
1 hr
  -> Your link is to coastal erosion, which certainly includes beach erosion, but is not so specific.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beach erosion advisory
warning of high tides and shifting currents


Explanation:
There are special sections in the Bureau of Meteorology which specialize on beach and surf conditions, they produce what is called an advisory, or a report on the conditions effecting beaches and surf conditions. a sample is below.

http://www.bom.gov.au/catalogue/warnings/Sample_SW.shtml

"Winds are expected to average over 65 km/h, peak wind gusts are expected to exceed 90km/h about the coastal parts of the Mid North Coast and the Hunter north of about Norah Head on Wednesday.

Very heavy rain is expected to cause flash flooding in the Mid North Coast and Hunter.

Damaging surf conditions, with waves exceeding 5 metres in the surf zone, are likely to produce significant beach erosion between Seal Rocks and Smoky Cape. Emergency services advise you to keep clear of fallen power lines, stay indoors away from windows and keep children indoors. "



Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: advisory

Reference information:
Do you know what part of the world the weather forecast comes from?

In the US terminology, advisories are for less serious conditions than warnings:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severe_weather_terminology_(Uni...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish