KudoZ home » English » Meteorology

Breaks of sun late

English translation: the sun will break through late in the day


07:10 Feb 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: Breaks of sun late
Another standalone forecast term
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
English translation:the sun will break through late in the day
Explanation:
I can only imagine it can mean that, although it's certainly not what I'd say.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your timely help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the sun will break through late in the day
Sheila Wilson
3sunny intervals late in the dayDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
breaks of sun late
the sun will break through late in the day


Explanation:
I can only imagine it can mean that, although it's certainly not what I'd say.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your timely help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: 'a few / scattered breaks of sun late in the day' is not unusual in colloquial US English, but the phrase as given in the question stikes me as telegraphic
1 hr
  -> Thanks - Perhaps an 18-char limit, so not even "later"?

agree  Gary D: break through the clouds late in the day, (great sunsets) they use a short verson when they do Teletex reports and if they run out of time on the news.
1 hr
  -> Thanks - IMO "some sun later" would be both shorter and clearer

agree  Lalit Sati
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaks of sun late
sunny intervals late in the day


Explanation:
I would use this to indicate the interrupted nature of the sun "breaks" to be expected, where if you say "the sun will break through", I would interpret that to mean it will continue to shine for the rest of the day.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish