KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

Dispatch

English translation: Control center


13:01 Jan 31, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Police jargon
English term or phrase: Dispatch
(Policeman on the radio) - "Dispatch, this is 33 oh 5. man down, send a bus!(...)" I've never got even close to find a glossary - not to mention dictionaries - which coul enlighten me on this one. anybody?
FNO
English translation:Control center
Explanation:
The radio communication is between the policeman and his control center, which is responsible for dispatching the cars to where they are required.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Control center
Jack Doughty
5 +1Operations officer
Gary D
4person at headquarters communicating via radio with officers at in the field
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dispatch
Control center


Explanation:
The radio communication is between the policeman and his control center, which is responsible for dispatching the cars to where they are required.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): much more succinct - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: thought you were British, Jack - what about centre?
13 mins
  -> Thank you. I thought this was more likely to be a US cop than a British bobby. so I used the American spelling.

agree  David Moore
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: Succinct language, similar to 'Tower' in aircraft control traffic: (e.g. 'Tower to UL0237') -- you don't converse with the tower, but with someone in the tower
1 day3 hrs
  -> Tnank zou. Exactlz.

agree  AniseK: The best answer!
10 days
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispatch
person at headquarters communicating via radio with officers at in the field


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatch
Operations officer


Explanation:
Operations officer,

Communications section is the section, Operations room is the room in the Communications section. The person who coordinates the dispatch of vehicles and personnel to the jobs received by the operations room or personnel in the field is the dispatch officer, and when they are on the radio they shorten it from "dispatch officer here" to "Dispatch"
In your sentence, the driver of the car/vehicle (3305 is their badge identification number) is calling in to dispatch to get them to arrange to send a bus out. (don't know why it isn't a Ambulance) Maybe a bus is code for the Tactical Response Unit.
Man down = man hurt /killed.

Dispatch: in logistics and transport,is the same position Ie; a Courier company.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: I thought a bus is slang word for ambulance?
9 days
  -> we use ,Red and white cab or Ambo for Ambulance. I think Bus here, means transporter, could be a helicopter, ambo, medical unit or the responce unit, as wining the battle may be more important then collecting the dead body. Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Can Altinbay