KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

To run a (license) plate.

English translation: Yes, that's what they mean


11:34 Feb 5, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Police jargon
English term or phrase: To run a (license) plate.
When a policeman pulls over a driver ask asks dispatch to "run a plate", they mean "check the license plate"/run a check on it/run it through the license register?
FNO
English translation:Yes, that's what they mean
Explanation:
This gives them more information for deciding what charge, if any, to bring against the driver; e.g. the car may be stolen.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Yes, that's what they mean
Jack Doughty
4call control center to get information
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to run a (license) plate.
call control center to get information


Explanation:
A call is made to control center to see if it is a stolen vehicle, or if there are any oustanding warrants or tickets, etc.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to run a (license) plate.
Yes, that's what they mean


Explanation:
This gives them more information for deciding what charge, if any, to bring against the driver; e.g. the car may be stolen.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Agree with the first two of the asker's suggestions, in particular the second one, but not the third one. In the old days this involved calling the dispatcher to request the information, but many modern police forces now have mobile digital terminals.
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, but some don't.

agree  Kristina Thorne
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.