KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

military ribbons

English translation: military awards


15:32 Feb 20, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: military ribbons
What does "military ribbons" mean?

Thanks in advance.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
English translation:military awards
Explanation:
you have heard of military medals, these are quite literally small ribbons worn on the uniform indicating rank and awards earned.

Here is a great site w/ LOTS of examples!
http://militaryribbons.net/

hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 15:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a VERY complete article about military ribbons from wikipedia!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ribbon_bar
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1military awardswordgirl
4 +2military decorationsDavid Moore
4 +1military decorations/awards (see below)
William [Bill] Gray
4medal ribbons
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
military decorations


Explanation:
Are recognised by the ribbons assigned to them.

See for example:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_decoration

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
4 mins

agree  wordgirl: Thanks Derek!
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medal ribbons


Explanation:
The ribbons on which medals are hung, in distinctive colours for each medal, and of which strips are composed for wear on less formal occasions than those requiring the actual medals to be worn.
As a UK English speaker, I had never heard medal ribbons referred to in this way, but from Google, it appears to be common usage in the USA.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military decorations/awards (see below)


Explanation:
ribbon: a small strip of coloured cloth worn as a badge or as a symbol of an award


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ribbon
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military awards


Explanation:
you have heard of military medals, these are quite literally small ribbons worn on the uniform indicating rank and awards earned.

Here is a great site w/ LOTS of examples!
http://militaryribbons.net/

hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 15:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a VERY complete article about military ribbons from wikipedia!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ribbon_bar

wordgirl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 mins