KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

carrier forces

English translation: Armed units based on an aircraft carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier forces
English translation:Armed units based on an aircraft carrier
Entered by: Peter Skipp

12:21 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: carrier forces
In the text below, what does "carrier forces" mean? Thanks in advance.

In May, prevailing winds from the southeast favored Japanese carriers steaming into the wind rounding the Solomons, while hindering the northwest-bound Fletcher. He would have to reverse course repeatedly to launch and recover aircraft, losing time and fuel. Weather would play a critical role in the battle. During the preliminary encounters of May 4 and 7, Fletcher would benefit from sheltering storm clouds and a clear target, but on May 8, when the opposing carrier forces finally discovered one another, his luck would run out.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Armed units based on an aircraft carrier
Explanation:
Force projection: the abilty to carry armed units away from the home territory and around the workd by sea. Usually air power borne on an aircraft carrier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-22 12:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "air power" I mean aircraft and their personnel. Classically, a carrier force will comprise air superiority machines (interceptors) and bombers, giving the aircraft carrier the ability to clear airspace and secure the unerlying sea or land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-22 12:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a paraphrasing of the cited passage:

"In May, prevailing winds from the southeast favored Japanese aircraft carriers steaming against the wind and around the Solomon Islands, while opposing the northwest-bound Fletcher. He would have to reverse course repeatedly to launch and recover aircraft, losing time and fuel. Weather would play a critical role in the battle. During the preliminary encounters of May 4 and 7, Fletcher would benefit from sheltering storm clouds and a clear target, but on May 8, when the opposing aircraft carrier-based forces finally discovered one another, his luck would run out."
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Armed units based on an aircraft carrier
Peter Skipp
4 +1opposing carrier fleets
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Armed units based on an aircraft carrier


Explanation:
Force projection: the abilty to carry armed units away from the home territory and around the workd by sea. Usually air power borne on an aircraft carrier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-22 12:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "air power" I mean aircraft and their personnel. Classically, a carrier force will comprise air superiority machines (interceptors) and bombers, giving the aircraft carrier the ability to clear airspace and secure the unerlying sea or land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-22 12:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a paraphrasing of the cited passage:

"In May, prevailing winds from the southeast favored Japanese aircraft carriers steaming against the wind and around the Solomon Islands, while opposing the northwest-bound Fletcher. He would have to reverse course repeatedly to launch and recover aircraft, losing time and fuel. Weather would play a critical role in the battle. During the preliminary encounters of May 4 and 7, Fletcher would benefit from sheltering storm clouds and a clear target, but on May 8, when the opposing aircraft carrier-based forces finally discovered one another, his luck would run out."

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Barbara
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gary D: both are right, yours was the first :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  B D Finch: Though I think you should have used the plural.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Tnank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposing carrier fleets


Explanation:
Naval groups based round aircraft carriers.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  B D Finch: How many aircraft carriers were involved? Were there sufficient for them to be described as "fleets"?
1 day1 hr
  -> Not sure. "Naval groups" as in the text of my answer might have been better in the title. But anyway, the entire groups, not just the armed forces on board them.