KudoZ home » English » Military / Defense

staff officer

English translation: Commissioned officer assigned to a commander's staff


15:15 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: staff officer
In the text below, what does "staff officer" mean? Thanks in advance.


There he decided to detach another 1,000 men from Wayne's command. Lee was offered command of this advance guard, but he declined. Washington then turned to Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier, marquis de Lafayette, who was only 20 years old. Lafayette eagerly accepted. Washington's young staff officer, Alexander Hamilton, was dispatched to assist him.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
English translation:Commissioned officer assigned to a commander's staff
Explanation:
a commissioned officer assigned to a military commander's staff
http://www.answers.com/topic/staff-officer-2

Staff (military)
A military staff is a group of officers and enlisted personnel that provides a bi-directional flow of information between a commander and subordinate units. Officers oversee staff sections, Senior Enlisted Personnel task personnel in the maintenance of tactical equipment and vehicles. Senior Analysts are tasked with the finalizing of reports, and enlisted personnel participate in the acquisition of information from subordinate staffs and units. The purpose of a military staff is mainly that of providing accurate, timely information which by category represents information on which command decisions are based. The key application is that of decisions that effectively manage unit resources. While information flow toward the commander is a priority, information that is useful or contingent in nature is communicated to lower staffs and units.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staff_(military)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Commissioned officer assigned to a commander's staff
Kim Metzger
4 +1An officer on his staff
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commissioned officer assigned to a commander's staff


Explanation:
a commissioned officer assigned to a military commander's staff
http://www.answers.com/topic/staff-officer-2

Staff (military)
A military staff is a group of officers and enlisted personnel that provides a bi-directional flow of information between a commander and subordinate units. Officers oversee staff sections, Senior Enlisted Personnel task personnel in the maintenance of tactical equipment and vehicles. Senior Analysts are tasked with the finalizing of reports, and enlisted personnel participate in the acquisition of information from subordinate staffs and units. The purpose of a military staff is mainly that of providing accurate, timely information which by category represents information on which command decisions are based. The key application is that of decisions that effectively manage unit resources. While information flow toward the commander is a priority, information that is useful or contingent in nature is communicated to lower staffs and units.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staff_(military)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs

agree  Gary D: both are right, yours was the first :-)
8 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Best explanation.
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An officer on his staff


Explanation:
Fff in the military sence, see the reference.or a definition of sta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-22 20:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: "For staff in the military sense..."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staff_Officer
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.