KudoZ home » English » Music

hit title

English translation: best-selling game/music title/ book)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit title
English translation:best-selling game/music title/ book)
Entered by: Kay Barbara

14:19 Feb 21, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: hit title
Specifically designed for use with the hit title ‘Rock Band’
Mark Chen
best-selling game
Explanation:
I assume it refers to the video game "Rock Band", therefore "best-selling game (title)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-21 14:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Specifically designed for use with the hit title ‘Rock Band’" very likely describes an "instrument-type" controller for the game...
Selected response from:

Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4best-selling game
Kay Barbara
5 +1song/music that has reached a high position in what is/used to be called the Hit Parade
Andrew Mason
4 +1the music entitled "Rock Band" which was commercially succesful
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
hit - noun
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
song/music that has reached a high position in what is/used to be called the Hit Parade


Explanation:
Such music was classified in the Hit parade according to their sales success etc.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
21 mins

neutral  Claire Chapman: I don't think the etymology is correct here. I believe Hit Parade was named for songs that were a hit, not the other way around.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
best-selling game


Explanation:
I assume it refers to the video game "Rock Band", therefore "best-selling game (title)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-21 14:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Specifically designed for use with the hit title ‘Rock Band’" very likely describes an "instrument-type" controller for the game...


    Reference: http://www.rockband.com
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: Yes. Video game: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rock_Band_(video_game)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gert

agree  Deborah Workman: Here is the phrase "specifically for use with the hit title "Rock Band" http://store.gameshark.com/viewItem.asp?idProduct=3329&idCat...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  Demi Ebrite
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Demi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the music entitled "Rock Band" which was commercially succesful


Explanation:
"hit" means commercially successful in this context

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 17:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it is the music that is a hit:

#
#
MTVN’s Rock Band Is A Hit With 2.5 Million Song Downloads ...
With the pared-down Grammys providing another downer for an already beleaguered industry, this dose of optimism may help: After just eight weeks since its ...
www.paidcontent.org/entry/419-mtvns-rock-band-is-a-hit-with... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 18:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Rock Band is a videogame; however, in this case, the songs from the videogame are the hits. Note the following links:

#
Rock Band | Video Games | MTV.com
Rock Band 2: The Music Videos 40 years of great music went into 'Rock Band ... 'Rock Band 2' treatment as characters from the game perform their hit songs. ...
www.mtv.com/games/video_games/rock_band/index.jhtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Rock Band Series Hits 10 Million Shipped Mark - Video Game News ...
Feb 12, 2009 ... Video Game News for the latest games. Rock Band Series Hits 10 Million ... Tour 09 - All Play video | Madden NFL 09 - Soundtrack Music Video ...
www.gamedaily.com/articles/news/rock-band-series-hits-10-mi... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Claire Chapman: //Whether a hit title is the title of a song, a game, or a even a book, it is a successful title.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claire - Mike :)

neutral  Jim Tucker: probably a game rather than a piece of music // Your link seems right, but misinterpreted. Not the music that is a hit, but the game (= title) itself.//"Rock Band' is a game platform that allows for d/ling of songs - but not itself a song.
3 hrs
  -> Jim, please see my reference above: "Rock Band Is A Hit With 2.5 Million Song Downloads." Note the word "song" which apparently refers to the hit music downloaded from the videogame "Rock Band." MTV is Music TV - music video format.

neutral  Kay Barbara: I don't see how your references support your answer...plus: you wrote "[...] refers to the hit music downloaded from the videogame "Rock Band." The music was downloaded FOR the game, to use it in the game.
6 hrs

disagree  Deborah Workman: Sorry to disagree, Michael. The reference is to one title which is "Rock Band" not multiple titles associated with "Rock Band". Also see the language at http://store.gameshark.com/viewItem.asp?idProduct=3329&idCat... The reference is to the game.
9 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: hit - noun

Reference information:
hit - noun
29. a successful stroke, performance, or production; success: The play is a hit.
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2009.
2. A successful or popular venture: a Broadway hit.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
2. A stroke of success in an enterprise, as by a fortunate chance; as, he made a hit.
Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.
3. a conspicuous success; "that song was his first hit and marked the beginning of his career"; "that new Broadway show is a real smasher"; "the party went with a bang"
WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.

hit - noun
A success, especially in the entertainment industry.
The band played their hit song to the delight of the fans.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hit#Etymology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 17:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference link for the Dictionary.com entries is http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hit .

Claire Chapman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Exactly, a "hit" is a success, and in this case refers to the hit songs coming from the videogame. - Mike :)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael :-)
agree  Jim Tucker: Yes - but pace Michael, "hit" here refers to the *game* (="title", as in a catalogue), not a song
1 day37 mins