KudoZ home » English » Music

bass axe

English translation: bass guitar


14:22 Feb 21, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: bass axe
The custom finish and strap both ensure your bass axe will look as good as the real thing on and off stage.

It is about a precision bass replica. Which part is the "bass axe" refering to?
Mark Chen
English translation:bass guitar
Explanation:
"axe" is a very common slang term for guitar.

http://www.axehaven.com/
axe: (aks) noun 1. Slang name for guitar.

"Dear Word Detective: Having recently stumbled into a situation in which I am supposed to become the lead guitarist for a very good and already-existing band in approximately a week despite the fact that I don't even know how to hold a guitar correctly, I naturally find myself wondering about the etymology of the term "axe" as used to denote a guitar. "
http://www.word-detective.com/041007C.html
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bass guitar
Kathryn Litherland
4bass body shape like an axe
Kay Barbara
Summary of reference entries provided
axe
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bass guitar


Explanation:
"axe" is a very common slang term for guitar.

http://www.axehaven.com/
axe: (aks) noun 1. Slang name for guitar.

"Dear Word Detective: Having recently stumbled into a situation in which I am supposed to become the lead guitarist for a very good and already-existing band in approximately a week despite the fact that I don't even know how to hold a guitar correctly, I naturally find myself wondering about the etymology of the term "axe" as used to denote a guitar. "
http://www.word-detective.com/041007C.html

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
17 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: Yes - or more broadly of any instrument. I am a wind player, and we use the term freely of trumpets, saxophones, etc. - but it probably originated with the guitar, because of its shape.
30 mins

agree  Samantha Payn
52 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips
1 hr

agree  Gary D
3 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
5 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bass body shape like an axe


Explanation:
AFAIK, most famously introduced by Gene Simmons (Kiss).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-21 14:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

answer should read "bass body shapeD like an axe", but I think this might work even without the "d" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note that this questions, just as the others posted by Mark might be in the context of the video game "Rock Band".


    Reference: http://www.fakeplasticrock.com/wp-content/uploads/gene-simmo...
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: "axe" is a jazz/rock musician's term for any musical instrument; long predates Gene Simmons
3 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: axe

Reference information:
While it is referring to a bass guitar in this text, it can also be any musical instrument. It's the tool that a musician carves out his music with :-)

axe - noun
Slang - A musical instrument, especially a guitar.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=axe

EnglishClub.com 17 Music Slang Words
axe | ax (2)
a musical instrument, esp. a jazz musician's guitar, trumpet or saxophone
http://www.englishclub.com/ref/Slang/Music/index.htm

Claire Chapman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jim Tucker: (sorry- didn't see this when I made my comment above - this is absolutely right)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim :-)