ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

What do you call the "cards" or "signs" placed next to a work of art

English translation: label or plaque (More specifically, as used in art museums, "object label" or "exhibit label.")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you call the
English translation:label or plaque (More specifically, as used in art museums, "object label" or "exhibit label.")
Entered by: Suzan Hamer

20:43 Jan 2, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: What do you call the "cards" or "signs" placed next to a work of art
in a museum or gallery, that give the name of the artist and describe the work?

There must be a name for this, but I can't think of it. Does anyone know (if there is) a generally accepted/used word for it??

Thanks in advance.
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
label
Explanation:
Leastways, that's what I've always done; seems as if the Tate Gallery may do too...:

Create a Label for a Painting in the Tate Gallery
7 Sep 2004 ... The Tate Gallery in London is offering the chance to create your own label for a painting in their collection. 30 of these will be displayed ...
painting.about.com/b/2004/09/07/create-a-label-for-a-painting-in-the-tate-gallery.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David and sorry for all the hoo-ha my question generated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5labelDavid Moore
5LabelDangerMouse
5Didactic PanelDangerMouse
4information tag
Alexandra Taggart
4item description
David Russi
3Description / Printed DescriptionRobert Forstag
3exhibit description / description of (the) exhibit
inmb
Summary of reference entries provided
Labelling pictures
B D Finch
labelcmwilliams
Also too late...
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 31





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what do you call the "cards" or "signs" placed next to a work of art
label


Explanation:
Leastways, that's what I've always done; seems as if the Tate Gallery may do too...:

Create a Label for a Painting in the Tate Gallery
7 Sep 2004 ... The Tate Gallery in London is offering the chance to create your own label for a painting in their collection. 30 of these will be displayed ...
painting.about.com/b/2004/09/07/create-a-label-for-a-painting-in-the-tate-gallery.htm

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks, David and sorry for all the hoo-ha my question generated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, David, "label" comes close, but for some reason I think of a label as physically attached to an item . . . and looking up label just now in Oxford Concise, it is defined as a "slip of paper, card, linen, metal., etc. for attaching to object . . ." Of course, if the Tate is using it . . . I don't know. I want a name for the object, a label plate??? I may just be driving myself and everyone else nuts for no reason--perhaps there is no one specific name for this object. I'll wait a little longer and see if someone who works in a gallery or museum drops in who uses that word every day . . . Thanks, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: The National Gallery also calls them "labels".
1 hr

agree  cmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  juvera: exhibition label
20 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: labels - they don't have to be attached in this context. Also exhibit labels, though that sounds less likely for paintings
23 hrs

agree  teju: Exhibit label or object label.
8 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what do you call the "cards" or "signs" placed next to a work of art
item description


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 306 for museum "item description" "next to each". (0.17 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Izba - Our Gift Store at The Museum Of Russian Art: Contact Us
At The Izba, Our Museum of Russian Art Gift Store: We share with you a love of .... Please refer to the check box listed next to each item description to ...
https://www.tmora.org/izba/index.php/customer_service - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Mississippi State University Libraries :: Charles H. Templeton, Sr ...
Red brackets and an asterisk appear next to each page or side within the object ... Document Description/Item Description — View descriptive information ...
digital.library.msstate.edu/cdm-SheetMusic/help.php - 100k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
Gift Shop Main Menu
The gift shop the Scottish Tartans Museum in Franklin NC. ... Please pay attention to the text in green next to each item description, indicating the normal ...

Show map of 86 E Main St, Franklin, NC 28734
giftshop.scottishtartans.org/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Skateboard 2-Deck Display For Museum/Art Show/Collector - eBay ...
This auction is for a rack made to hold 2 New School decks next to each other. ... Read item description for any reference to return policy. ...
cgi.ebay.com/Skateboard-2-Deck-Display-For-Museum%2FArt-Show%2FCollector_... - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
5. [PDF]
Introduction The Everson Museum of Art presents Aftermarket: Art ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Students will put a check mark next to each item that could have been in a .... item description for it. Use the html editor functions in Microsoft Word or ...
www.everson.org/_media/pdf/teacher_packets/freyer.pdf - Similar pages
6.
Free museum of new psychedelic art 5.6 Download - museum of new ...
Information captured includes item description, item #, sold to, date sold and to .... Click "Save" next to each software to save it to your software basket ...
pda.wareseeker.com/free-museum-of-new-psychedelic-art-5.6/ - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
UNF Library Guide: Research Help for UNF Classes -- Ancient Near East
An item description will provide additional information about the item, .... The Oriental Institute is a research organization and museum devoted to the ...
www.unf.edu/library/guides/ancientneareast.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
8.
Spangler Candy - Order Policies
We have noted our case packs next to each item description. ... including bulk lollipop cases, at our store/museum in Bryan, Ohio during business hours. ...
www.spanglercandy.com/order/orderpolicies.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
9.
Cool Springs Gift Shop Order Form
Order by credit card using the shopping cart provided next to each item. All orders are processed through PayPal's secure server for your protection. ...
www.coolspringsroute66.com/order.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
10.
2008 Ottobre 26 « Paleonews
Oct 26, 2008 ... Item Description: A quite rare specimen Liaoxiornis Deliatus from .... each labeled with a small number on a red-dot sticker next to each. ...
paleonews.wordpress.com/2008/10/26/ - 173k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what do you call the "cards" or "signs" placed next to a work of art
exhibit description / description of (the) exhibit


Explanation:
.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="description of the e...



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22exhibit+descriptio...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22description+of+exh...
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what do you call the "cards" or "signs" placed next to a work of art
Description / Printed Description


Explanation:
Interesting question. I've always called it a "description".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-01-02 20:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Placard" would be another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-01-03 12:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to dissapoint you Suzan. I guess in this case my own ideas and knowledge are no better than your own. In the US, at any rate, I've never heard or seen anyone call the reference object a "label", "information tag", or "item description." "Exhibit description" also does not work because you are referring to the name of an *individual painting or work".

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but what is the description printed on? Name plate doesn't do it for me. Title plate . . . . nah. Placard sounds to big to me, like a poster or something. Description is what I've been using, but I hoped ProZ people might know something better.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what do you call the "cards" or "signs" placed next to a work of art
information tag


Explanation:
It is where the name of the artist is written , name of his/her work, and all of information about the work itself

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=art work information ta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-01-03 12:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the exibitor in the gallery puts all necessary information in a special form provided for each artwork before his/her work hung on the wall. This information is copied into the catalogue and in the index plate next to his/her work. This plate is called - an information tag (under glass). For older masterpieces could be simply - an index plate, because the script goes on the wood or metal and type of catalogue is of a different category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-01-03 14:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Index plaque: http://jssgallery.org/Thumbnails/Sargent_Paintings1911.htm
Is it what you are looking for?

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1721 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what do you call the \\\"cards\\\" or \\\"signs\\\" placed next to a work of art
Label


Explanation:
The label is called a didactic panel, sometimes shortened to simply, didactic. Although the word 'didactic' is technically an adjective, it has come to be used as a noun in this regard.

DangerMouse
United States

1722 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what do you call the "cards" or "signs" placed next to a work of art
Didactic Panel


Explanation:
The label is called a didactic panel, sometimes shortened to simply, didactic. Although the word 'didactic' is technically an adjective, it has come to be used as a noun in this regard.


DangerMouse
United States




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Labelling pictures

Reference information:
"The picture's label will tell you more. The next painting is in Room 14."
www.nationalgallery.org.uk/collection/features/architecture...

"NG London/Study & Care
The National Gallery's collection of paintings is one of the most

"National Gallery Publications. Essays include: Italian Divisionism and its ... paintings (like extended versions of the label next to a painting in the ..."
painting.about.com/od/productreviews/gr/Radical_Light.htmclosely ... from a label on the Gallery's walls, right through to the new series of ..."
www.nationalgallery.org.uk/collection/study.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.nationalgallery.org.uk »

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell: Quite agreee with your point just made [13:09 5 Jan] - label is fine
2 days14 hrs

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: label

Reference information:
A label next to the painting identifies them. A ninth-century critic inscribed his name. A 10th-century emperor inscribed the artist's name and the ...
www.nysun.com/arts/window-on-chinese-art/72171/

But the label next to the painting displayed in ``Painting Summer in New England ," the showcase exhibit at the Peabody Essex Museum in Salem, ...
www.boston.com/news/local/massachusetts/articles/2006/07/01...

Look at the label next to the painting. 6. What is the name of the painter? 7. In which country is Dolbadarn Castle? Produced by the Parade ESOL Service, ...
www.museumwales.ac.uk/media/2/3/8/0/Part 3 Art.pdf

Look at the label next to the painting. 6. What is the name of the painter? 7. In which country is Dolbadarn Castle? Produced by the Parade ESOL Service, ...
www.museumwales.ac.uk/media/2/3/8/0/Part 3 Art.pdf

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  teju
8 days

1 day16 mins
Reference: Also too late...

Reference information:
.... closed while I was considering it, but anyway:

Exhibit Labels, Some Basic Guidelines for Small Museums
http://www.museums.state.ak.us/Bulletin/labels1.html

http://www.collectioncare.org/cci/cciex.html

Shabti of Sennedjem
Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge E.G.1887.
Limestone with pigment
Height 21.5 cm.
From Deir el-Medina, Tomb 1 of Sennedjem
New Kingdom, 19th dynasty, reign of Seti I,
1294-1279 BC

Sources:
1.The museum's own labels
2. Brunner, Emma : Egyptian artists' sketches : figured ostraka from the
Gayer-Anderson collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.
Leiden : Netherlands Historisch-Archaeologisch Instituut le Istanbul, 1979.
http://xy2.org/lenka/Fitzwilliam.html

Graham Pollard: Deputy director of the Fitzwilliam Museum who was an expert on Italian Renaissance medals museum
A striking figure, Pollard will be remembered for his elegant italic handwriting since Sir Sydney Cockerell's time museum attendants had been trained in calligraphy to write labels for the exhibits for his clear and precise speech, and most of all for his jovial smile and friendly manner.
http://www.independent.co.uk/news/obituaries/graham-pollard-...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8