KudoZ home » English » Other

Mr, Mrs, Miss

English translation: title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mr, Mrs, Miss
English translation:title
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

23:05 Feb 14, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Mr, Mrs, Miss
I am looking for a generic term that covers and includes these three "courtesy titles" (i.e. Mr, Mrs, Miss), and ideally no others (or as few other titles as possible; e.g. not Dr, President, etc.).

The best term I've come up with so far is "courtesy title".

This is for the interface to a software installation program. The user will find a list box in which he can select the appropriate courtesy title (Mr, Mrs or Miss), and I need a suitable term for the header of that list box (e.g. "Courtesy title" if nothing better is suggested).
Thomas Johansson
Peru
title
Explanation:
Why not just use "title?" As long as a list box (options: Mr, Mrs, Miss) is used, using "title" alone will be ok.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5title
Cagdas Karatas
4 +2Mr/Ms/Mrs/Miss
B D Finch
4"Dear"
eski
4form of address
Arkadiusz Witek


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mr, mrs, miss
form of address


Explanation:
Maybe this.

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Your Royal Highness???
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mr, mrs, miss
Mr/Ms/Mrs/Miss


Explanation:
1) It is clear what is expected and doesn't keep anyone guessing;
2) Some of us (myself included) find it absolutely objectionable to be asked to choose between Mrs and Miss and demand the right to avoid both of them and use the title "Ms.". This choice is not open to us in French, but the nuances are different and Madame and Mademoiselle are, somehow, far more courteous than Mrs or Miss.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
57 mins
  -> Thanks Polangmar

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong Le

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mr, mrs, miss
title


Explanation:
Why not just use "title?" As long as a list box (options: Mr, Mrs, Miss) is used, using "title" alone will be ok.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Yes, just 'title'.
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gary D: Just "Title:" .......................
14 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Polangmar: "ideally no others"
47 mins

agree  Arcoiris: This is the best option. But in my view the list should include professional itles, as these would be neutral e.g. Dr could be a man/woman/married/single. Also give the option of "none" for people / cultures who prefer not to use titles
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  suezen
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  B D Finch: Yes, now that it is clarified that it is not limited to the three terms initially given.
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mr, mrs, miss
"Dear"


Explanation:
Should cover the bases.

:))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8