ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

TINSEL GARLAND FULL CUT

English translation: wide, thick, and dense

04:30 May 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: TINSEL GARLAND FULL CUT
Can anybody explain what "full cut" means?
popro
English translation:wide, thick, and dense
Explanation:
In English we often a say "full cut" when we mean that something is abundant, or extra-large. Although there was no direct hit, this garland is most likely high-quality, extra-wide, and dense with tinsel, in contrast to thinner, narrower qualities. The photos from below should help.


Extra-Wide Aztec Gold Tinsel Garland - Christmas: Garland and ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Add shimmer to your Christmas décor with this extra-wide tinsel garland, suitable
for ... The gleaming, Aztec gold material is thickly cut, for a full look. ...
ww5.christmasdepot.com/christmas/14456.html


http://ww5.christmasdepot.com/christmas/14290a.html
Add shimmer to your Christmas décor with this extra-wide tinsel garland, suitable for both indoor and outdoor use. It can be used around doors and windows, hung from the ceiling, or wrapped around banisters, as well as twined around the Christmas tree. The gleaming gold material is cut to various sizes and includes touches of silver tinsel througout. This flameproof and tarnish-proof garland is a full 4.5 inches in diameter. Made in the U.S.A.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8wide, thick, and denseMarie Scarano
3complete
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete


Explanation:
full size... with all fixtures, etc., complete set

Vladimir Dubisskiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wide, thick, and dense


Explanation:
In English we often a say "full cut" when we mean that something is abundant, or extra-large. Although there was no direct hit, this garland is most likely high-quality, extra-wide, and dense with tinsel, in contrast to thinner, narrower qualities. The photos from below should help.


Extra-Wide Aztec Gold Tinsel Garland - Christmas: Garland and ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Add shimmer to your Christmas décor with this extra-wide tinsel garland, suitable
for ... The gleaming, Aztec gold material is thickly cut, for a full look. ...
ww5.christmasdepot.com/christmas/14456.html


http://ww5.christmasdepot.com/christmas/14290a.html
Add shimmer to your Christmas décor with this extra-wide tinsel garland, suitable for both indoor and outdoor use. It can be used around doors and windows, hung from the ceiling, or wrapped around banisters, as well as twined around the Christmas tree. The gleaming gold material is cut to various sizes and includes touches of silver tinsel througout. This flameproof and tarnish-proof garland is a full 4.5 inches in diameter. Made in the U.S.A.


Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wendyzee
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: my guess. Might come from tailoring(clothing), 'full' being generous/large, in that context (or for a persons shape/figure),and 'cut' the cut of the cloth. Not to be confused with 'half cut' (slang - drunk/intoxicated with alcohol :-) !
2 hrs

agree  john mason: I think it refers to 'thick cut' tobacco or marmalade, which would have that same quality of having been cut into big bits.
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
4 hrs

agree  Magdalena_
23 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
1 day9 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
2 days47 mins