ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

as per your request vs. per your request

English translation: both increasingly avoided in favor of Plain English

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as per your request vs. per your request
English translation:both increasingly avoided in favor of Plain English
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:30 Jul 1, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ syntax query
English term or phrase: as per your request vs. per your request
This one is for my own edification. I have seen both used extensively, and wonder whether they are both equally correct.

Thanks much!

Susana
Susana Galilea
United States
They are both correct but ...
Explanation:
'as per' is pretentious. Visit the following website which offers a lot of information about these types of issues:
http://www.wsu.edu:8080/~brians/errors/asper.html
"Enclosed is the shipment of #2 toggle bolts as per your order of June 14" writes the businessman, unaware that not only is the "as" redundant, he is sounding very old-fashioned and pretentious. The meaning is "in accordance with," or "in response to the request made"; but it is better to avoid these cumbersome substitutes altogether: "Enclosed is the shipment of bolts you ordered June 14."


Another great website is:
http://www.vocabula.com/VRMar01Oddments.htm
They want you to avoid using either construction:
Avoid using the expression as per or, simply, per.

• If you use another's work, link back to them as per their request. USE as they request. [Phenomenal Men of the Web] • Any such revision or change will be binding and effective immediately on posting of the revised Agreement or change to the service(s) on our web site, or on notification to you by e-mail or regular mail as per the Notices section of this agreement, Section 20. USE as explained in. [Internet Registration] • Further, as per the Agent license agreement, you may not modify a Microsoft supplied character in any way. USE in accordance with. [Microsoft Use of Images] • Goa Chief Minister Wilfred D'Souza has stated that the Legislative Assembly session will not be advanced and will be held on December 2 as per schedule. USE according to. [The Indian Express] • I have followed the requested format for any in-text citations and have prepared the corresponding reference list as per the stylesheet. USE according to. [Psychiatric Times]


Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well, choosing an answer has proved quite a challenge...you´ve all been most enlightening, and I thank you all.

Points go to the first person who brought up the subject of Plain English, which I find most appealing!

Cheers :)

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3per your request, or as you requested.Fuad Yahya
4 +4StyleDavid Moore
4 +3as per
jerrie
5 +2as per is redundant
Marian Greenfield
4 +3Don't kill "as per"...uparis
5 +1They are both correct but ...
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as per is redundant


Explanation:
they mean the same thing and <as per> is common usage, but it's redundant. Simply <per> is the proper way to go.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: it sounds odd to use both
31 mins

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

neutral  Catherine Norton: I think the "as" means "in accordance with" and when you see "per your request" the 'as" is understood.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Style


Explanation:
IMHO, I really don't think one is any better than the other; I would probably use "as per your request"; but I can't really say why!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
24 mins

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  J. Leo
17 hrs

agree  MatthewS
1 day10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They are both correct but ...


Explanation:
'as per' is pretentious. Visit the following website which offers a lot of information about these types of issues:
http://www.wsu.edu:8080/~brians/errors/asper.html
"Enclosed is the shipment of #2 toggle bolts as per your order of June 14" writes the businessman, unaware that not only is the "as" redundant, he is sounding very old-fashioned and pretentious. The meaning is "in accordance with," or "in response to the request made"; but it is better to avoid these cumbersome substitutes altogether: "Enclosed is the shipment of bolts you ordered June 14."


Another great website is:
http://www.vocabula.com/VRMar01Oddments.htm
They want you to avoid using either construction:
Avoid using the expression as per or, simply, per.

• If you use another's work, link back to them as per their request. USE as they request. [Phenomenal Men of the Web] • Any such revision or change will be binding and effective immediately on posting of the revised Agreement or change to the service(s) on our web site, or on notification to you by e-mail or regular mail as per the Notices section of this agreement, Section 20. USE as explained in. [Internet Registration] • Further, as per the Agent license agreement, you may not modify a Microsoft supplied character in any way. USE in accordance with. [Microsoft Use of Images] • Goa Chief Minister Wilfred D'Souza has stated that the Legislative Assembly session will not be advanced and will be held on December 2 as per schedule. USE according to. [The Indian Express] • I have followed the requested format for any in-text citations and have prepared the corresponding reference list as per the stylesheet. USE according to. [Psychiatric Times]




Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Well, choosing an answer has proved quite a challenge...you´ve all been most enlightening, and I thank you all.

Points go to the first person who brought up the subject of Plain English, which I find most appealing!

Cheers :)

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: As per is outdated and per is taken from legalese jargon. Avoiding both in favor of Plain English makes sense to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! The UK has a Plain English Campaign with advice on terminology: http://www.plainenglish.co.uk

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as per


Explanation:
When I first read the question, I thought...it has to be 'as per'...but I think this is based on traditional business usage which has become a bit outdated.
I think I link it to 'as per usual', so would always keep the 'as' if I was going to use this expression.

Here's a snippet from a site about business usage:

"The last thing you want to do is to give the impression that your writing is too formal or outdated. A more direct way of writing has replaced some standard business phrases. Examples of this are "As per your request" now becomes "As you requested" or "Enclosed please find " now becomes "I am enclosing." Also, the previous impersonal style of business writing that avoided the use of "I" has been changed to use a limited amount of "I" to give directness and warmth."

But 'per your request' is obviously accepted, too, although if you type both into Google UK, 'as per' seems more commonly used!

hth


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
4 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  J. Leo
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per your request, or as you requested.


Explanation:
Per your request means pursuant to your request, in response to your request, in accordance with your request.

"Per your request, I am canceling your subscription forthwith."

"I am sending the material by surface mail, per your request."

One can use "as" in the following construction:

As you requested, I am canceling your subscription forthwith.

Using both "as" and "per" in the same sentnece (frequency notwithstanding) doesn't make sense.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecuatraddesign: "as per" is used a lot but it sounds wrong and even pompous
12 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't kill "as per"...


Explanation:
In business speak, "as per" certainly wins out over "per". It's also useful to avoid misunderstanding in expressions like "per invoice / as per invoice", which are not necessarily the same.

In legalese, it's the other way around = "per" pretty much has the monopoly.

But don't kill "as per" ! I'm not a big user of this expression myself, but for those (many) who are, this is a short and nifty expression that's clear to most of the English-speaking population.

So let it live !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case anyone wonders, this was a reaction to Marijke\'s quotes above. Since Jerrie and Fuad popped up after that, this may not be clear.
But from Marijke\'s reassuring comment below, I guess \"as per\" isn\'t an endangered species after all.
In any case, a stimulating question, Susana !

uparis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: I never said I didn't use it. 'As per' can be very effective!
15 mins

agree  MatthewS
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs