ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

frontal lesson

English translation: ex cathedra teaching

07:26 Jul 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / education
English term or phrase: frontal lesson
It seems to be used in texts translated from various languages. Is it correct in English? if so what exactly do they mean by frontal lesson?

MTIA
xxxA-Z Trans
English translation:ex cathedra teaching
Explanation:
The term frontal teaching gets a few Google hits, but many of them in non-English sites or in quotes, indicating that it may not be conmpletely accepted.
I found "ex cathedra teaching" as a translation from the German Frontalunterricht. Although I am not completely happy with it because of its obvious religious connotations, it seems to be a common term used for the traditional teaching method (teacher as the figure of authority, standing in font of the class and lecturing).
Depending on how academic your text is, you might consider using it.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ex cathedra teaching
Melanie Nassar
3teaching from the front of the classroom
jerrie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaching from the front of the classroom


Explanation:
The traditional 'teacher stands in front of the class' / blackboard approach maybe.

"The experimental activity supplied learning modules based on a “data oriented” approach which have been presented to the students using different modalities: a traditional approach (frontal lesson); a traditional approach combined with the use of computer and finally, cooperative learning with the use of computer. The work carried out up to now reveals the importance of teaching of statistics in school, at the condition that it is “correctly” implemented; statistics provides methods and instruments to read reality, which link different subjects, it provides also a concrete environment for learning and places the school in the context of everyday life."

It may or may not be correct English within academic circles, but it's not something I'd use - I would go with 'traditional' or something along those lines, if this is what is intended from your text.

hth
.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ex cathedra teaching


Explanation:
The term frontal teaching gets a few Google hits, but many of them in non-English sites or in quotes, indicating that it may not be conmpletely accepted.
I found "ex cathedra teaching" as a translation from the German Frontalunterricht. Although I am not completely happy with it because of its obvious religious connotations, it seems to be a common term used for the traditional teaching method (teacher as the figure of authority, standing in font of the class and lecturing).
Depending on how academic your text is, you might consider using it.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
many thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tahir
8 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days5 hrs