ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

define a manor

English translation: Residence vs Property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mansion vs. manor
English translation:Residence vs Property
Entered by: Ariser

23:21 Oct 16, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / what is a manor
English term or phrase: define a manor
what is the difference between a mansion and a manor?
sulochna
Residence vs Property
Explanation:
In addition to Kim's answer above
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/manor
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/mansion
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Residence vs Property
Ariser
3 +2FYI
Derek Gill Franßen
4A manor is a type of mansion
Annika Neudecker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Residence vs Property


Explanation:
In addition to Kim's answer above
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/manor
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/mansion

Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: the explanation will be clear on this website
1 hr

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Refugio
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
See: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m081.htm :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annika Neudecker: Nice link :-)
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much Annika.

agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hacene.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A manor is a type of mansion


Explanation:
A mansion is a large, imposing house.

A manor is the mansion of the "lord of the manor", i.e. the landed estate of a lord (including the house on it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-16 23:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn?stage=1&word=m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 12 mins (2004-10-17 12:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: man·or
Pronunciation: \'ma-n&r
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English maner, from Old French manoir, from manoir to sojourn, dwell, from Latin manEre -- more at MANSION
1 a : the house or hall of an estate : MANSION b : a landed estate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-17 12:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=man...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-17 17:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MANOR (http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=manor )

Definition: [n] the mansion of the lord of the manor
[n] the landed estate of a lord (including the house on it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 44 mins (2004-10-17 17:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a \"manor\" is the \"mansion of the lord of the manor\", a manor is \"a type of mansion\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-17 17:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a \"manor\" is the \"mansion of the lord of the manor\", a manor is (consequently!) \"a type of mansion\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 53 mins (2004-10-17 17:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>>Waddesdon Manor is a mansion<<<at Waddesdon in Buckinghamshire, built between 1874 and 1889 for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild (1839-1898) of the Rothschild banking dynasty, who was Member of Parliament for nearby Aylesbury.

>>>Wightwick Manor is a mansion<<<<situated in the outskirts of Wolverhampton, built by the Mander family, successful 19th century industrialists.

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:sVRKB1YqAgkJ:www.wlv.ac....



http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:7_DX03_jtegJ:www.fact-in...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 0 min (2004-10-17 17:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And finally, one last comment:

I am talking about a \"manor house\" as opposed to a \"mansion\". I think sulochna is comparing HOUSES. I realize that a manor can also be the landed estate (PLUS the house on it), which is the second defintion of Merriam-Webster. The first, however, is \"the house or hall of an estate : MANSION\"

Annika Neudecker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: The manor is the landed estate (including the mansion), not a type of mansion.//Precisely. So a manor is not "a type of mansion."
11 hrs
  -> Ruth, a manor is a) the house or the hall of an estate: MANSION and b) a landed estate. Please see my Merriam-Webster link above. // Dictionaries disagree with you.

agree  mportal
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)