ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Philosophy

Are we the creation of time?

English translation: Are we created by time or are we the ones naming/demarcating time?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are we the creation of time?
English translation:Are we created by time or are we the ones naming/demarcating time?
Entered by: Gallagy

13:03 Apr 21, 2017
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / view of time
English term or phrase: Are we the creation of time?
Hi,
I was wondering about the meaning of “are we the creation of time?” in the passage below.
Might it mean “are we created by time?”, “are we creatures of time?”. Or might the word “creation” in this case also mean an "active" process: “are we the creator of time”?

My doubt arises from the fact the author seems to share the quantum physics’ view that time doesn’t exist as a separate entity, as he also says in the subsequent part of the passage below (“There is in reality no ‘new year’ anywhere beyond our mind.") and in previous parts of the book, too.
On the other hand, the use of the term "denotation" in the same sentence - which I think might mean “sign”, “indication” in this context - might possibly hint at an interpretation as “creatures of time”...


Thanks for your help!

*************************

Sunrise, New Year’s Day. The oranges, blues, and greens of daybreak along the shore at the edge of North America fill the sky with luminescence. The sound of waves gently unfolding now, as they have for infinite nows, in patterns beyond imagination, creates a gentle soundscape enveloping my mind in a lullaby beckoning me back to bed.
(...)

Are we the sunrise? Are we the lapping waves? ** Are we the creation of time **, the denotation of a passing of something marked as a day, month, year, a demi-decade like these epochs that have organized our journey? The hooting and hollering of celebration for this mind-created edge of a year across the world, the display of fireworks in the skies across Earth, the screens shared among billions of humans across the planet: are each of these some shared construction of our collective mind?
We create meaning from an infinite set of energy patterns and make information come alive. We are the sensory conduits enabling bottom-up to flow freely in our awareness; we are the interpretative constructors, making sense of and narrating our lives as they unfold.

There is in reality no “new year” anywhere beyond our mind. As we’ve seen in a prior now, when we leave the reality of now-here, we move the hyphen and become no-where. That is the risk of believing the mind’s illusion of time existing as some unitary something that flows rather than a facet of our four-dimensional spacetime reality. We can become preoccupied with the past and fret about the future.
haribert
we are the ones putting names on or demarcating time
Explanation:
as explained here:
There is in reality no “new year” anywhere beyond our mind....

animals, nature etc doesn't see a new year or new day/month etc.

"As we’ve seen in a prior now, when we leave the reality of now-here, we move the hyphen and become no-where. That is the risk of believing the mind’s illusion of time existing as some unitary something that flows rather than a facet of our four-dimensional spacetime reality..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-04-21 13:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

humans have to put boundaries of some sort on time or mark it in some way, hence this feeling of "creating time" is really an illusion, or as you said:
"the author seems to share the quantum physics’ view that time doesn’t exist as a separate entity..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-04-21 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK I do understand your doubts. I've reread and thought some more about this

There is a series of questions: are we the sunrise/lapping waves, a creation of time and etc.? In other words, have these things created us?
I find that rather strange and think the author is taking a lot of poetic licence. Does he really want to imply that the universe has created us? Of course, that would link into the philosophy where we are but atoms...
But I read it as we, humans, are the ones "creating" the time by naming it as periods or units...New Year celebrations etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-04-21 13:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it is rather confusing and ambiguous and can be read in various ways!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-21 14:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reading for you!
https://plato.stanford.edu/entries/time/

https://www.scientificexploration.org/forum/is-time-a-concep...
All concepts, like society or beauty, are created, ... Just like mathematical concepts (more human inventions) help us come to terms with, or help us explain, reality, ditto our artificially constructed concept of time. You certainly don’t hear cosmologists talk about the Big Bang creating concepts like mathematics, society, Wednesday, birthdays, beauty, atheism or velocity. Concepts like these have no tangibility – you can’t weigh them or put them under a microscope..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-04-26 20:56:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Gallagy, for your help!
Thanks also to Veronica and to all other participants for their contribution!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4we are the ones putting names on or demarcating timeGallagy
3 +1¿Es el tiempo una creación nuestra?
Veronica Allievi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are we the creation of time?
¿Es el tiempo una creación nuestra?


Explanation:
This idea of time being inexistent beyond ourselves and in opposition to Newton's physics, comes from Kant is his Transcendental Aesthetic, where he states that Time and Space are just molds through which we process impressions of the sensitivity. Through Space we process "quality", and through Time we process succession. In this sense, we would be the "creators" of time.

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Veronica! I think the author draws more on quantum physics in this case, but you're right: these concepts are certainly not new! Have a nice weekend!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are we the creation of time?
we are the ones putting names on or demarcating time


Explanation:
as explained here:
There is in reality no “new year” anywhere beyond our mind....

animals, nature etc doesn't see a new year or new day/month etc.

"As we’ve seen in a prior now, when we leave the reality of now-here, we move the hyphen and become no-where. That is the risk of believing the mind’s illusion of time existing as some unitary something that flows rather than a facet of our four-dimensional spacetime reality..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-04-21 13:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

humans have to put boundaries of some sort on time or mark it in some way, hence this feeling of "creating time" is really an illusion, or as you said:
"the author seems to share the quantum physics’ view that time doesn’t exist as a separate entity..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-04-21 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK I do understand your doubts. I've reread and thought some more about this

There is a series of questions: are we the sunrise/lapping waves, a creation of time and etc.? In other words, have these things created us?
I find that rather strange and think the author is taking a lot of poetic licence. Does he really want to imply that the universe has created us? Of course, that would link into the philosophy where we are but atoms...
But I read it as we, humans, are the ones "creating" the time by naming it as periods or units...New Year celebrations etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-04-21 13:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it is rather confusing and ambiguous and can be read in various ways!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-21 14:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reading for you!
https://plato.stanford.edu/entries/time/

https://www.scientificexploration.org/forum/is-time-a-concep...
All concepts, like society or beauty, are created, ... Just like mathematical concepts (more human inventions) help us come to terms with, or help us explain, reality, ditto our artificially constructed concept of time. You certainly don’t hear cosmologists talk about the Big Bang creating concepts like mathematics, society, Wednesday, birthdays, beauty, atheism or velocity. Concepts like these have no tangibility – you can’t weigh them or put them under a microscope..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-04-26 20:56:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Gallagy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Gallagy, for your help!
Thanks also to Veronica and to all other participants for their contribution!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Gallagy, for your help. My doubt derives from the fact that “the creation of” seems to be often used to mean “we are created by”... and also by the fact that the author says: there is ** in reality ** no new year beyond our mind. It seemed to me that the author could have asked a general question before - “Are we the creation of time”? (as many of us think...)..and then he gives the answer..."in reality there is no time"

Asker: Gallagy, thanks for being so kind and so empathetic, too! In the meanwhile I’ve reread the passage, too and I agree with you: the sentences “Are we the sunrise...etc..” seem to hint at our “constructor’s mind”, as the author defines it...: our capacity to build concepts and schema, to create meaning... Also I’ve found out that the word “denote” is used again in another passage of this part of the book in the sense you said, of “demarcating” or "marking", for instance a day, a month... Thanks again!

Asker: Thanks for these really uselful links!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think the text makes sense. Maybe they meant are we the creators of time.
13 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, that's the way I read it. We are "creators" rather than "created"

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think we are both. First we create time as a framework for our experience and once we have that framework, it in turn creates our experience. We're being really philosophical today!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tina! Yes, the eternal argument:-)

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Terry Richards: Remember that this is a question. He is asking whether time creates us and then going on to answer his own question by saying that, no, it doesn't, we create [the illusion of] time.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Yes, you're right, it should be framed as a question. You might also be right in that he's looking for an excuse to go back to bed LOL!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): acetran