ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

severe tea

English translation: fearsomely substantial high tea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severe tea
English translation:fearsomely substantial high tea
Entered by: Rachel Fell

10:46 Jul 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Bram Stoker
English term or phrase: severe tea
Greetings,

http://www.dracula-in-whitby.com/robin-hoods-bay.html

We had a capital "severe tea" at Robin Hood's Bay

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
fearsomely substantial high tea
Explanation:
maybe?

-Oh, but I am tired! If it were not that I had made my diary a duty I should not open it tonight. We had a lovely walk. Lucy, after a while, was in gay spirits, owing, I think, to some dear cows who came nosing towards us in a field close to the lighthouse, and frightened the wits out of us. I believe we forgot everything, except of course, personal fear, and it seemed to wipe the slate clean and give us a fresh start. We had a capital `severe tea' at Robin Hood's Bay in a sweet little old-fashioned inn, with a bow window right over the seaweed-covered rocks of the strand. I believe we should have shocked the `New Woman' with our appetites. Men are more tolerant, bless them! Then we walked home with some, or rather many, stoppages to rest, and with our hearts full of a constant dread of wild bulls.

http://stoker.thefreelibrary.com/Dracula/1-8
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
Grading comment
many thanks, very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3fearsomely substantial high tea
Rachel Fell
1 +1formal tea
Tony M
1 -1very strong tea
Cagdas Karatas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fearsomely substantial high tea


Explanation:
maybe?

-Oh, but I am tired! If it were not that I had made my diary a duty I should not open it tonight. We had a lovely walk. Lucy, after a while, was in gay spirits, owing, I think, to some dear cows who came nosing towards us in a field close to the lighthouse, and frightened the wits out of us. I believe we forgot everything, except of course, personal fear, and it seemed to wipe the slate clean and give us a fresh start. We had a capital `severe tea' at Robin Hood's Bay in a sweet little old-fashioned inn, with a bow window right over the seaweed-covered rocks of the strand. I believe we should have shocked the `New Woman' with our appetites. Men are more tolerant, bless them! Then we walked home with some, or rather many, stoppages to rest, and with our hearts full of a constant dread of wild bulls.

http://stoker.thefreelibrary.com/Dracula/1-8

Rachel Fell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks, very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: yes, not just a cup of tea and a scone!
4 mins
  -> Thank you cm - yes, formidable chunks of fruit cake and Wensleydale cheese, eggs and fish and pikelets - yum!

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mark:-)

agree  Tony M: This is the sort of thing that these days might be called "some serious tea!" — although i do still have slight reservations, see my own answer for an alternative possibility...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony - yes, indeed!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
very strong tea


Explanation:
They ordered such strong tea that "they believed they should have shocked the `New Woman' with their appetites." I guess the New Woman could be an allusion to the new generation of weak and delicate ladies who would not be able to (dare) drink what they drank.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I feel sure it is referring to the MEAL of tea and not the drink; and also, these 'New Women' are in fact quite the reverse — the nascent feminists of the late 19th c. (?)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Tony

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'severe tea'
formal tea


Explanation:
Rachel's suggestion is a good one, but here's another idea that i had when I first read this, gleaning small clues from the fact that this appears to be quite a young lady writing, and that she has used quotes to mark the expression.

I thought perhaps she was referring to the kind of fairly formal tea where you had to sit up straight and be prim and behave properly, and where you wouldn't be expected to scoff yourself silly, as they appear to have done! Wolfing down dainty sarnies...

However, the fact that they took it in an inn, rather than some genteel tea-room, might rather belie my idea...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, could be this - in any case, I expect there were some severe types about!
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Oh, I can just imagine it, can't you?! Prim auntie, her back as straight as a ram-rod, her grey hair tightly bunned...