KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

bloomin' well off again

English translation: it's just Martha making her usual racket


17:15 Feb 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bloomin' well off again
a british man goes to an institute for mentally disturbed women. while looking for some acquaintance, escorted by a lady in charge, he hears a voice:
"Then someone started to wail loudly somewehere in the building behind me, and curiously, this had the effect of putting the women at their ease. One wiry-headed lady nearby grinned at me and said, 'Don't you worry, love, it's only Martha. She's bloomin well off again!'..."
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:it's just Martha making her usual racket
Explanation:
Bloomin' is short for blooming.
"She's blooming well..." is a milder form of "she's bloody well...", i.e. it is a mild expletive. As in "Bloomin' heck, Martha's at it again!".

"To be off again" = "To start saying/shouting something again". As in, "Don't mention the war, you'll set him off again."

The women are at ease beacuse Marth'a wailing is a familiar sound.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10it's just Martha making her usual racket
Mark Nathan
3she's started wailing in a mad fit againPatricia Townshend


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she's started wailing in a mad fit again


Explanation:
The woman has started off on one of her mad fits of wailing. "bloomin' well" is a mild swear expression. Clearly no one is particularly worried about it.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
it's just Martha making her usual racket


Explanation:
Bloomin' is short for blooming.
"She's blooming well..." is a milder form of "she's bloody well...", i.e. it is a mild expletive. As in "Bloomin' heck, Martha's at it again!".

"To be off again" = "To start saying/shouting something again". As in, "Don't mention the war, you'll set him off again."

The women are at ease beacuse Marth'a wailing is a familiar sound.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good explanations.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Adde
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jeanette Phillips
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gary D
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AniseK
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch: It also suggests that the speaker is a Londoner, or at least from SE England.
20 hrs
  -> You're bloomin' well right there luv!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Blooming good explaination!
1 day1 hr