KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

black confetti

English translation: doom and gloom


05:08 Feb 24, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: black confetti
He was dead of a heart attack. Their careful plan was shredded like black confetti. What could she do? What would she do?
Shirley Fan
English translation:doom and gloom
Explanation:
White Confetti = celebrating good times.

Black Confetti = doom and gloom, Popular name for Goth bands and the like.

Ray Bradbury in "Something Wicked This Way Comes"

"The train skimmed on softly, slithering, black pennants fluttering, black confetti lost on its own sick-sweet candy wind, down the hill, with the boys pursuing, the air so cold they ate ice cream with each breath."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 06:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other terms..

shredded like black confetti. sent into the obis (obeahs), their plans were shattered like a bad dream,
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5doom and gloom
Gary D
4 +4black paper, shredded to bits
David Russi
5 +1went up in smoke
Alexandra Taggart
4 +2mourning instead of celebration
B D Finch


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
black paper, shredded to bits


Explanation:
Black being the color that symbolizes death in western culture, of course.

Websters:
confetti
tiny colored paper disks or paper streamers so made as to scatter readily when thrown (as at carnivals, parties, weddings)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: What it really boils down to is that their careful plan fell apart.
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doom and gloom


Explanation:
White Confetti = celebrating good times.

Black Confetti = doom and gloom, Popular name for Goth bands and the like.

Ray Bradbury in "Something Wicked This Way Comes"

"The train skimmed on softly, slithering, black pennants fluttering, black confetti lost on its own sick-sweet candy wind, down the hill, with the boys pursuing, the air so cold they ate ice cream with each breath."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 06:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other terms..

shredded like black confetti. sent into the obis (obeahs), their plans were shattered like a bad dream,

Example sentence(s):
  • Ray Bradbury in "Something Wicked This Way Comes" "The train skimmed on softly, slithering, black pennants fluttering, black confetti lost on its own sick-sweet candy wind, down the hill, with the boys pursuing, the air so cold they ate ice cream with ea
Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
25 mins
  -> Thanks Vanda

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Lily Waters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks lily

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Gunilla

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Yes, it is that. But without the poetic touch.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra, arrrr Horses for courses :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mourning instead of celebration


Explanation:
Don't get too bogged down in the metaphor.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy

agree  Miriam300
1 day6 mins
  -> Thanks Mirka

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
went up in smoke


Explanation:
As a complete failure. "Black confetti" (Italian) - is an atribute of a black party, the Devil's ball. In this expression the Davil is laughing at those who spend, probably, a long time concocting their plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2009-02-25 18:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These words are from opera:http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Opera black confetti Da...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2009-02-25 18:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I've put wrong adress. It is Verdi Otello:http://www.operatoday.com/content/2007/12/otello_kirov_op.ph...

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!