KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

would not have stomached

English translation: would not have tolerated


07:18 Feb 24, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: would not have stomached
She's turnaround strategy involved three prongs: First, the company sweetened the commission to new consultants, something Wall Street would not have stomached.
Shirley Fan
English translation:would not have tolerated
Explanation:
By analogy with food which would make you sick.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2would not have tolerated
Jack Doughty
5Absolutely unable, not to have a stomach for=not to have guts for
Alexandra Taggart
4would not accept/permit/ stand for/put up with
Miriam300


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would not have tolerated


Explanation:
By analogy with food which would make you sick.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh: and the sentence should read HER strategy not SHE'S
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, of course.

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would not accept/permit/ stand for/put up with


Explanation:
2. stomach - put up with something or somebody unpleasant;
-brook, endure, tolerate, abide, bear, digest, stick out, suffer, put up, stand, support;

live with, swallow, accept - tolerate or accommodate oneself to;
bear up - endure cheerfully;
sit out - endure to the end
pay - bear (a cost or penalty), in recompense for some action;
countenance, permit, allow, let - consent to, give permission;
suffer - experience (emotional) pain;


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stomach
Miriam300
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Absolutely unable, not to have a stomach for=not to have guts for


Explanation:
Say - killing a person. Or killing a kitten. The moral standards of this person would not allow him to do.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14