KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

workshop

English translation: The devil makes use of idle hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idle hands were the "workshop of the devil"
English translation:The devil makes use of idle hands
Entered by: Patricia Townshend

08:37 Feb 24, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: workshop
She did not think that idle hands were the “workshop of the devil.” To her, they were the workshop of her future. The same may soon be true of the whole economy.I also see another demographic wave for smart companies to ride.
Shirley Fan
The devil makes us of idle hands
Explanation:
There's the proverb, "The devil makes use of idle hands". The idea behind this is that when one has nothing to do, one is more likely to get led astray and get involved in activities which are not beneficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-24 15:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, use. Sorry about they typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-24 15:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again - Sorry about the typo!
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2She thought idleness would be her future
Jack Doughty
3 +3The devil makes us of idle handsPatricia Townshend
4 +1Idleness is the mother of all evil.
Miriam300


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She thought idleness would be her future


Explanation:
"Idle hands are the workshop of the devil" is a less common version of the saying "The devil finds work for idle hands to do". But she thinks she will be forced to remain idle, with no work, whether devil-inspired or not.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: Just beat me to it Jack! Obviously I agree with you.
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lily Waters
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The devil makes us of idle hands


Explanation:
There's the proverb, "The devil makes use of idle hands". The idea behind this is that when one has nothing to do, one is more likely to get led astray and get involved in activities which are not beneficial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-24 15:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, use. Sorry about they typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-24 15:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again - Sorry about the typo!

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips: if you mean "use" of idle hands
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jeanette

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Actually: "The Devil always finds a use for idle hands"
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Idleness is the mother of all evil.


Explanation:
another way of saying-
Idleness is the mother of all evil.
as its a proverb, you can't really isolate the word 'workshop' from the other words to get the meaning of the phraze.

http://www.wikiproverbs.com/index.php/An_idle_brain_is_the_d...'s_workshop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-24 21:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"workshop of the future"- a place where idleness might exist, but not necessarily from the devil. A way of possibly saying that in the future there would be greater idleness or unemployment?


    Reference: http://www.wikiproverbs.com/
Miriam300
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
2 days24 mins