ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

musha ring dumma do damma da , whack fol my daddy o

English translation: Here is more than I ever wanted to know

20:24 Mar 24, 2009
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Irish song "Whiskey in the jar"
English term or phrase: musha ring dumma do damma da , whack fol my daddy o
ex. Who could explain the sentence's true meaning - assuming there is one?!!!
FNO
English translation:Here is more than I ever wanted to know
Explanation:
See this link, it tries to explain everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-03-24 20:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will need to scroll down past the names to start reading.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Here is more than I ever wanted to know
jccantrell
2 +2no meaning
Mark Nathan
Summary of reference entries provided
meaning - musha ring dumma do dumma da
airmailrpl

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Here is more than I ever wanted to know


Explanation:
See this link, it tries to explain everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-03-24 20:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will need to scroll down past the names to start reading.


    Reference: http://www.mudcat.org/thread.cfm?threadid=3116
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Hahaha :-)
7 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips: Yes it has a rhythm for the chorus, simple as that (although "black balls on the patio"...I'll never be able to listen to that song again without laughing)
1 hr

agree  sibsab
1 hr

agree  Phong Le
1 day5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no meaning


Explanation:
I think it is just melodic gibberish, along the lines of da doo ron ron da doo ron ron.

A lot of discussion here:

http://www.mudcat.org/thread.cfm?threadid=60757#973595

Mark Nathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips
54 mins

agree  Miriam300
2 days21 hrs




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: meaning - musha ring dumma do dumma da

Reference information:
Subject: meaning - musha ring dumma do dumma da
From: mryan
Date: 31 Jan 99 - 07:30 AM

Does anyone know what the lyrics "musha ring dumma do dumma da" mean? They are from the song Whiskey in the Jar.
If you have any idea of a translation, I would appreciate it. Thanks.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post - Top - Forum Home - Printer Friendly - Translate
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Subject: RE: meaning - musha ring dumma do dumma da
From: Roger in Baltimore
Date: 31 Jan 99 - 07:58 AM

Mryan,
Irish music is filled with "nonsense" phrases like the one above. They tend to be part of choruses. I don't think they have any meaning or purpose except to fill up melodic space.

Roger in Baltimore



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post - Top - Forum Home - Printer Friendly - Translate
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Subject: RE: meaning - musha ring dumma do dumma da
From: Liam's Brother
Date: 31 Jan 99 - 10:43 AM

Roger is entirely correct. The meaning is... no meaning.
http://www.mudcat.org/thread.cfm?threadid=8951

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  lindaellen: WOW, I thought no one else would recognize that song from the chorus - hats off to you!!!
9 hrs
agree  Christine Andersen: I recognised it, and wouldn't most Chieftains fans recognise it? Otherwise I might have guessed it was an attempt to render the Gaelic phonetically...
11 hrs