ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

how do you call an older woman that dresses too young for her age

English translation: mutton dressed as lamb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:older woman who dresses too young for her age
English translation:mutton dressed as lamb
Entered by: Miriam300

21:13 Sep 21, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: how do you call an older woman that dresses too young for her age
I am looking for a slightly derogatory or fun-making word / short phrase for an older woman who dresses (and usually behaves) too young for her age. In my source (Polish) language this particular phrase is trasnalted literally would mean 'old fart babe'. Ideally this should be a more or less fixed phrase. I could be wrong and for the sake of giving an example, if I were looking how to name an older woman who often goes to clubs to score with a much younger man I could call her a cougar (although I can't remember where I came across it - maybe Proz?). This type of analogy would be perfect. The term is to be used in an internal classification of consumers for an FMCG product, therefore there is not much of a context really. Also, no definition or full description is given. Anyone?
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Mutton dressed as lamb
Explanation:
Idiom Definitions for 'Mutton dressed as lamb'
Mutton dressed as lamb is term for middle-aged or elderly people trying to look younger.
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/mutton dressed ...

....is this what you had in mind? or something more original?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-09-21 21:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=mutton dres...
Selected response from:

Miriam300
Grading comment
I would like to thank all contributors and participatns for their input. This seems to be best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Mutton dressed as lamb
Miriam300
3 +3teen granny
Mark Nathan
4Cougar
Gary D
4saber toothxxxsirgay
4 -1an aging debutante
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Mutton dressed as lamb


Explanation:
Idiom Definitions for 'Mutton dressed as lamb'
Mutton dressed as lamb is term for middle-aged or elderly people trying to look younger.
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/mutton dressed ...

....is this what you had in mind? or something more original?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-09-21 21:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=mutton dres...

Miriam300
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would like to thank all contributors and participatns for their input. This seems to be best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
2 mins
  -> thanks:-)

agree  Tony M: Yup, and we used also to say "mutton dressed up as lamb"; the FR thought it was hysterical when I explained this idiom to them!
8 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Samantha Payn
36 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
50 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Phillippa May Bennett
2 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Simon Mac: Definitely
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  carly
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Townshend: Exactly what I would have said!
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kmtext
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tania Samuelsson
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Goldcoaster: great expression
13 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxsirgay: this can hardly be used for an FMCG product
13 hrs
  -> yes maybe, but that is the expression normally used for this type of older woman.not even sure what an FMCG product is.

agree  Vicky Nash
16 hrs
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an aging debutante


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-09-21 21:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Example sentence(s):
  • The aging debutante peered at the faded portraits lining the walls of her entrance hall.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I think that's really a quite different idiom / Was once a pretty young girl, but has now 'gone off'; doesn't suggest she deliberately tries to dress in such a way as to look younger than her age
1 min
  -> In which way is it quite a different idiom, I wonder.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teen granny


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=granny chick

Mark Nathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir: Straight out of the urban dictionary.
20 mins

agree  Polangmar: Much better fits the context.
35 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
7 hrs

neutral  xxxsirgay: this can hardly be used for an FMCG product
13 hrs
  -> It's not going to be on the label! - Asker says it is part of an internal classification.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saber tooth


Explanation:
saber tooth
a woman usually in her fifties dating a man 20+ years her junior, often considered a cougar past her prime.
That saber tooth is on the prowl.

That saber tooth has gone extinct but she just doesn't know it yet.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=saber tooth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-21 23:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also puma

puma
A woman who is not quite old enough to be a cougar, but still likes to date/mate with younger men.
Dating a puma wasn't so bad, Bob reflected. After all, the sex was great and she never minded picking up the tab when they went out on the weekend.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=puma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-21 23:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the term is to be used in an internal classification of consumers for an FMCG product
it must NOT be TOO derogatory...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-21 23:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a cradle robber / snatcher - is probably a bit too derogatory

Cradle robber or cradle snatcher—a man (primarily, but could refer to a woman) involved with a much younger individual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-09-22 00:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here is their classification according to age:

jaguar
In the lexicon of older women seeking younger men, a jaguar is 50 and over, where the cougar is in their 40s, and the puma under 40. Jaguars tend to be financially stable and are only looking for sex from their 20 something prey.

e.g. I was eaten by a jaguar last night.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=older women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-09-22 00:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think the fact that they are all felines addresses their appearance and predatory behaviour...

it's difficult to tell how old a cat is straightaway it's only their teeth and claws that give them away...

xxxsirgay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but this doesn't address the dress/behaviour aspect
33 mins
  -> asker: if I were looking how to name an older woman who often goes to clubs to score with a much younger man I could call her a cougar (although I can't remember where I came across it - maybe Proz?). This type of analogy would be perfect.

neutral  Tony M: I agree with Cilian: this is more about a woman who refuses to 'dress her age', and sometimes ends up looking ridiculous; may not be about dating at all
10 hrs
  -> i think you need to read the whole question

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cougar


Explanation:
Cougar, Even if a woman is not playing around, but dresses up with the intention to flirt she is called a Cougar.

http://ezinearticles.com/?Cougar-Women?-Older-Women-Should-I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-09-22 08:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MILF is also popular among young people these days, "Mother I (would) love to F**k"

Generally is a pointer to a older mum, who looks and dresses fantastically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-09-22 08:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://afrocityblog.f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-09-22 09:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cougar is not all about Dating, It is about the look of a 40+ woman and the power to feel young and mix in a younger persons world, Which is what a woman who is "Mutton dressed up as lamb" does

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-09-22 10:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the point.. who are we to judge who looks ridiculous? If a woman wishes to dress up by dressing down, then so be it, (Men have been doing it for Years)she is still a cougar... even if she doesn't go out on a date, she is playing the part of one.

Looks like a Cougar, smells like a cougar, dresses like a cougar, Goes to places where younger people hang out... then she is a Cougar. I know plenty of Cougars who just like to feel young and look good..

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I agree with Cilian: this is more about a woman who refuses to 'dress her age', and sometimes ends up looking ridiculous; may not be about dating at all; and I think MILF is quite the wrong way round
59 mins
  -> A cougar is not all about Dating, It is about the look of a 40+ woman and the power to feel young and mix in a younger persons world, Which is what a woman who is "Mutton dressed up as lamb" does

neutral  xxxsirgay: the asker already knew this word and was looking for its analogies
2 hrs