ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Ishitar

English translation: goddess of fertility, love, war and sex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ishitar
English translation:goddess of fertility, love, war and sex
Entered by: Shirley Fan

13:34 Dec 5, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Ishitar
They were the chosen people of Jehovah, just as the Babylonians were the chosen people of Baal; the Canaanites the chosen people of Ishitar; the Moabites the chosen people of Chemos; the Ammonites the chosen people of Rimmon.
Shirley Fan
goddess of fertility, love, war and sex
Explanation:
Ishtar is a goddess of fertility, love, war, and sex[1] In the Babylonian pantheon, she "was the divine personification of the planet Venus".[2]
Ishtar was above all associated with sexuality: her cult involved sacred prostitution; her holy city Uruk was called the "town of the sacred courtesans"; and she herself was the "courtesan of the gods".[2] Ishtar had many lovers; however, as Guirand notes,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ishtar
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6goddess of fertility, love, war and sex
Kim Metzger
4 +1Queen of the Night
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ishitar
Queen of the Night


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ishtar

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Strangely enough, here: "Also known as Astaroth, the Queen of the Night." http://je.pl/w3nq and here: Astaroth - Not to be confused with Ashtoreth. http://je.pl/no5h - and "Astarte was connected with fertility, sexuality, and war." http://je.pl/q131
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Polangmar

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ishitar
goddess of fertility, love, war and sex


Explanation:
Ishtar is a goddess of fertility, love, war, and sex[1] In the Babylonian pantheon, she "was the divine personification of the planet Venus".[2]
Ishtar was above all associated with sexuality: her cult involved sacred prostitution; her holy city Uruk was called the "town of the sacred courtesans"; and she herself was the "courtesan of the gods".[2] Ishtar had many lovers; however, as Guirand notes,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ishtar


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
4 mins

agree  David Hollywood
16 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr

agree  sibsab
2 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day16 hrs