ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

My heart is inditing

English translation: composing

02:05 Jan 1, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: My heart is inditing
In the Coronation Anthems from Handel, there is one piece that the chourous sings "My heart is inditing". What does it mean??? Please help!!!
Viridiana Malo
English translation:composing
Explanation:
To say that your heart is composing is to say that words are coming straight from your heart.

Indite – to write, compose, dictate
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/indite
Psalm 45
Modern version

My heart is composing a goodly matter; I speak of the verses which I have made concerning the King; my tongue is the pen of a ready writer.

King James version
My heart is inditing a good matter: I speak of the things which I have made touching the king: my tongue is the pen of a ready writer.
http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Psalm 45&version...


Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +5composing
Kim Metzger
4 +1my heart is overflowing
eski
4my heart is dictating
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my heart is inditing
composing


Explanation:
To say that your heart is composing is to say that words are coming straight from your heart.

Indite – to write, compose, dictate
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/indite
Psalm 45
Modern version

My heart is composing a goodly matter; I speak of the verses which I have made concerning the King; my tongue is the pen of a ready writer.

King James version
My heart is inditing a good matter: I speak of the things which I have made touching the king: my tongue is the pen of a ready writer.
http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Psalm 45&version...




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 hrs

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
10 hrs

agree  Phong Le
2 days20 hrs

agree  Mohd shadab
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my heart is inditing
my heart is overflowing


Explanation:
my heart is overflowing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-01 03:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the choir director; according to the Shoshannim. A Maskil of the sons of Korah. A Song of Love. My heart overflows with a good theme; I address my verses to the King; My tongue is the pen of a ready writer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-01 03:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy 2012!!!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: or in other versions "my heart is stirred by". It's a direct quote from the King James Version of the Bible (Psalm 45)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment & Happy New Year, David! eski :))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my heart is inditing
my heart is dictating


Explanation:
indite - definition of indite by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/indite
tr.v. in·dit·ed, in·dit·ing, in·dites. 1. To write; compose. 2. To set down in writing. 3. Obsolete To dictate. [Middle English enditen, from Old French enditer, from ...

Psalm 45:1 - The Treasury of David Bible Commentary by Charles ...
www.biblestudytools.com/commentaries/treasury.../psalms-45-...
Read commentary on Psalm 45:1 -The Treasury of David Bible Commentary by ... My heart. There is no writing like that dictated by the heart. Heartless hymns ..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64