KudoZ home » English » Religion

There is very little awareness of the true God/Creator

English translation: that not many people realize that God exists and that He has created everything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is very little awareness of the true God/Creator
English translation:that not many people realize that God exists and that He has created everything
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

11:51 Feb 18, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: There is very little awareness of the true God/Creator
Do we join the majority and say ‘I don’t know clearly where you and I are from, but I’ve come to say you are nevertheless accountable to the real owner of this world.’ This call will only be understood by those who have some sense of God already in their knowledge. But we must realize today that we are up against the powerful forces of atheism (denial that God exists), pantheism (there is a power/life force in the world—some leading thinkers believe that somehow the world and its ecosystem are alive—the Gaia1 type philosophy), or deism (that God wound up the Universe at the beginning and then left it). ***There is very little awareness of the true God/Creator***.

What does that mean? That there are not many people who think that there is a God?
Ana Juliá
Spain
that not many people realize that God exists and that He has created everything
Explanation:
including the universe, the human race, nature, and what everything is happening right now in the whole world. It's God's will.

A bit too long for an explanation, but this is my interpretation of the above phrase.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8that there are few people who know the true nature of God and see Him as the creator of the world
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1that not many people realize that God exists and that He has created everything
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1there is very little awareness of the Christian god/creator
Kathryn Litherland
3 +1Yes...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
there is very little awareness of the true god/creator
that there are few people who know the true nature of God and see Him as the creator of the world


Explanation:
This would be my take on it.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot: Yes, that there are very few people who actually know the true God/Creator.
7 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Gary D: This is about as close as it gets.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Suzan Hamer: It seems to me the writer means the "true" God/Creator from the Christian perspective; he feels few people are aware of "God/Creator" as Christians perceive him/her/it . . .
2 hrs
  -> I think you're going deeper than the actual meaning of the text, inferring too much.

disagree  Robert Kleemaier: it has less to do with knowing the nature of God as stated in the Bible, but rather knowing that among all the gods out there, the one living God is the one who manifests Himself in the Holy Trinity as recorded in the Bible
2 hrs
  -> I think you're being a bit subjective here. The text says nothing about the Holy Trinity or the Bible!

agree  Patricia Townshend: Agree with Aoife but not with Suzan or Robert. There is no indication that this refers only to the Christian God. It is far more inclusive than that.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  humbird: In essence nobody knows who god is. Even mighty christian god stemmed from a primitive belief of "creator god". All religion and belief system worldwide share this belief.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :))

agree  Arcoiris: to my mind this is the nearest answer to the question of what does the sentence mean without going into religious nonsense
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :) I guess it can be hard to be objective when the topic is religion

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  William [Bill] Gray
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is very little awareness of the true god/creator
Yes...


Explanation:
And probably even more who never give the subject any thought whatsoever.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Arcoiris: You are not actually explaining the meaning of the phrase, but merely agreeing with it. This is not a religious forum
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is very little awareness of the true god/creator
that not many people realize that God exists and that He has created everything


Explanation:
including the universe, the human race, nature, and what everything is happening right now in the whole world. It's God's will.

A bit too long for an explanation, but this is my interpretation of the above phrase.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
5 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is very little awareness of the true god/creator
there is very little awareness of the Christian god/creator


Explanation:
The subcontext is that even though there are a lot of people nowadays who are "spiritual" and who believe in something they call "God," their concepts of God don't match up with what some Christians would call the One True God, the God of the Bible, etc.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, the write seems to believe that the god he believe in as a Christian is the only "true God/Creator" and those who have other beliefs are not aware of, do not know and accept his god as the "true" god.
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier: this is it
1 hr

disagree  B D Finch: There is nothing to indicate either that the writer is Christian (as opposed to Jewish, Muslim ...), or that s/he excludes people of other religions from sharing his/her idea of god/creator.//I don't think the ideas expressed are peculiar to Christianity.
1 hr
  -> I think that (certain segments of) Christianity is the only major religion that (a) emphasizes the conceptof the "true God" and (b) sees itself as engaged in a struggle against atheism, pantheism, or deism. It's a very un-Jewish thought in particular.