KudoZ home » English » Religion

caused earthquakes and volcanoes

English translation: caused ... volcanic eruptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caused ... volcanoes
English translation:caused ... volcanic eruptions
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:44 Feb 24, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: caused earthquakes and volcanoes
Consider for a moment the unthinkable! Suppose that the Bible were true in its account of a world-wide flood. In my travels, each time I go across the Pacific, I am always amazed as to its size and depth. Scientists refer to the ‘ring of fire’ of volcanoes and earthquake zones running down the west coast of the USA, the Andes of South America, the islands of Indonesia and up through south east Asia, Japan and north east Russia. This has led some Creation/Flood scientists to propose that the Flood was due to an impact with a large asteroid which catastrophically broke the Earth’s mantle (possibly in the Pacific which would explain its great depth), tilted the Earth off a ‘vertical’ spin axis and ***caused earthquakes and volcanoes*** of cataclysmic proportions. Not only did water fall from above, but water originally beneath the earth was released with tidal waves of immense depths sweeping across the globe.

Does "volcanoes" here mean that there appeared volcanos, or that there were volcanic eruptions?
Ana Juliá
Spain
volcanic eruptions
Explanation:
That's what it means here.
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4volcanic eruptionsxxxd_vachliot
5 +1earthquakes and the formation of volcanoes/volcanic erruptions
Christopher Crockett
5There may have already have been volcanoes and earthquakes
Gary D


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volcanic eruptions


Explanation:
That's what it means here.

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Barbara: That's right, an eruption of a volcano can be of "cataclysmic proportion".
18 mins
  -> Exactly. Meaning depends on context and in this context, it can only mean volcanic eruptions. Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Miriam300
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earthquakes and the formation of volcanoes/volcanic erruptions


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logically you are right: "caused...volcanoes" doesn't make much sense ("caused volcanoes...to *what*" one might ask).

But, English ain't necessarily logical, and the idiom here means "caused [resulted in] the formation of volcanoes" or "volcanic eruptions."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-24 15:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Does 'volcanoes' here mean that there appeared volcanos, or that there were volcanic eruptions?"

Both.

Ideomatically "volcanoes," in this context would mean both the topographical features and thegeological phenomena of *errupting* volcanoes.

Technically, your source should have said "caused...volcanic erruptions of catalclysmic proportions" --since a volcano, itself, cannot have "cataclysmic proportions."

OED:

VOLCANO
1. a. Physiogr. A more or less conical hill or mountain, composed wholly or chiefly of discharged matter, communicating with the interior of the globe by a funnel or crater, from which in periods of activity steam, gases, ashes, rocks, and freq. streams of molten materials are ejected.

b. An eruption or discharge of flame.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 min
  -> Thanks, Robert.

disagree  Kay Barbara: Maybe I am completely wrong, but how does simply re-iterating the question ("formation of volcanoes" or "volcanic eruptions") help the asker?/Your answer shows a "/" and 2 very different things. And: "[...]idiom here means [...]OR[...]?Which one is right?
26 mins
  -> Mmmm.... by answering her question?

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There may have already have been volcanoes and earthquakes


Explanation:
There may have already been volcanoes and earthquakes, but the impact is said to have increased these to cataclysmic proportions. It is not saying it caused them, it is saying it increased them to a Severely destructive state.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish