KudoZ home » English » Religion

based

English translation: Milton's feelings about redemption were based on his belief in the Bible


15:04 Feb 24, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / A book about the Creation/evolution debate
English term or phrase: based
Once Creation, the Fall and the Flood are brought into question as history, then this brings immediately into disrepute, not just the statements of the Apostles (who, one recognizes, were fallible men), but of the Lord Jesus Christ himself who appealed to Genesis as history. The whole meaning of sin and redemption is blurred and lost if we lose the anchor of Genesis. The Puritan poet Milton saw the grandeur of redemption ***based*** on a firm belief in the Bible. The greatness of seventeenth century commitment to a biblical worldview is reflected in his epic poems ‘Paradise Lost’ and ‘Paradise Regained’.

Who is based on a firm belief in Scripture: Milton or redemption?
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:Milton's feelings about redemption were based on his belief in the Bible
Explanation:
May be a clearer way to say it.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Redemption
Jack Doughty
5 +1Not who... but "What is based on a firm belief in the Bible"
Gary D
4Milton's feelings about redemption were based on his belief in the Bible
Mark Berelekhis
3 -2Milton
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Redemption


Explanation:
Milton saw the grandeur of redemption as being based...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Catherine Winzer
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Egil Presttun: "The grandeur of redemption" based on a firm belief... or The grandeur of "redemption based on a firm belief in the Bible". Both is linguistically possible, but the first seems plausible.
1 hr
  -> Тhank you. Yes.

agree  Shirley Lao
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Milton's feelings about redemption were based on his belief in the Bible


Explanation:
May be a clearer way to say it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Milton


Explanation:
I think it's Milton who has a firm belief in Scripture, since his epic poems refected the biblical worldview in "Paradise Lost" and "Paradise Regained".

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Kleemaier: indeed, Milton did, but linguistically it should be read as "redemption [that is] based" and not "redemption [who is] based"
39 mins

disagree  Egil Presttun: Milton can't be based on a firm belief in the Bible. You can't base a person like that.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not who... but "What is based on a firm belief in the Bible"


Explanation:
And What = the grandeur of redemption

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
3 hrs