ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Religion

rationalizes away

English translation: uses sophistry to evade...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rationalizes away...
English translation:uses sophistry to evade...
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:14 Jul 22, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: rationalizes away
The efforts of mankind alone cannot bring reconciliation. Quite the contrary, man’s sinful nature fights against reconciliation through coercion and deceit, compelling all to accept politically correct resolutions that are effete, ineffective and inadequate. Mankind ***rationalizes away*** the truth of the gospel by promoting acceptance of all views and denigrating gospel truth as prejudicial and offensive.
Ana Juliá
Spain
uses sophistry to evade the
Explanation:
"To rationalise away" means to justify -- to erect a complex and apparently "true" argument on false intellectual premises. Of course, all arguments, right and wrong, moral or not, are based on premises which themselves may not be proved (and rarely are.) The only truth really proved in this life is 2+2=4. And you have to pay taxes.

For example, we can justify downloading music from the internet by arguing that it's the same as copying onto a cassette, which everybody has bene doing for years anyway. So we "rationalise" the download and feel that what we are doing is right, because the premise seems to have been long established already (30 years) that borrowng an album from a friend and copying it is just the same as putting your music online and letting 1000 strangers copy it -- and the favour is returned by these strangers making their own "taped" music available. There is a kind of moral slippage here that the writer is referring to. So he says "'rationalise away" - the "away" means to do away with the moral problem; to send it away, out of sight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-07-22 13:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to EVADE THE "TRUTH" -- my answer field got truncated
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6uses sophistry to evade the
Anton Baer
4 +5uses reason to dismissNeil Mann
4 +2uses reason (or logic) to argue with (in this context)
Suzan Hamer
5comes up with an explanation to rebut
Deborah Workman
3 +1substitute a natural for a supernatural explanation of
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substitute a natural for a supernatural explanation of


Explanation:
rationalize away

verb
substitute a natural for a supernatural explanation of; "you can rationalize away all the strange noises you hear--there is no poltergeist in the house!"

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/rationalize away

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you apply the definition to the case in question?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
8 mins
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uses reason to dismiss


Explanation:
Mankind uses reason to dismiss/deny the truth of the gospel by promoting relativism and disparaging the gospel's truth as biased and offensive.

Neil Mann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
7 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  fourth
4 hrs

agree  marybro
5 hrs

agree  George Colibaba: closer to the meaning of the original
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
uses sophistry to evade the


Explanation:
"To rationalise away" means to justify -- to erect a complex and apparently "true" argument on false intellectual premises. Of course, all arguments, right and wrong, moral or not, are based on premises which themselves may not be proved (and rarely are.) The only truth really proved in this life is 2+2=4. And you have to pay taxes.

For example, we can justify downloading music from the internet by arguing that it's the same as copying onto a cassette, which everybody has bene doing for years anyway. So we "rationalise" the download and feel that what we are doing is right, because the premise seems to have been long established already (30 years) that borrowng an album from a friend and copying it is just the same as putting your music online and letting 1000 strangers copy it -- and the favour is returned by these strangers making their own "taped" music available. There is a kind of moral slippage here that the writer is referring to. So he says "'rationalise away" - the "away" means to do away with the moral problem; to send it away, out of sight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-07-22 13:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to EVADE THE "TRUTH" -- my answer field got truncated

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: So many good answers . . .
7 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
20 mins

agree  Richard McDorman: It's always nice to find a way to squeeze in "sophistry" (good answer!).
32 mins

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
4 hrs

neutral  fourth: difficult isn't it when the context is completely illogical?
4 hrs

agree  Kathryn Litherland: sophistry is excellent here
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uses reason (or logic) to argue with (in this context)


Explanation:
Explains away by rationalism, bringing into conformity with reason, according to the Oxford Concise Dictionary. Mankind wants to bring the truth of the gospel into conformity with reason . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-07-22 13:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah nuts, was working on my answer while nnmad submitted his or hers.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
1 min
  -> Thank you, Egil.

agree  George Colibaba
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, solarstone (nice name).

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comes up with an explanation to rebut


Explanation:
The reasons may not be logical, but they are reasons. They constitute an explanation that allows the "rationalizer" to explain away, to come up with an explanation that discounts/dismisses/rebuts/refutes to the rationalizer's satisfaction.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish