KudoZ home » English » Retail

shake them loose

English translation: actively discourage direct, hands-on customer care // avoid direct, hands-on customer care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shake them loose
English translation:actively discourage direct, hands-on customer care // avoid direct, hands-on customer care
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:08 Feb 24, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: shake them loose
Dell is trying to correct its hands-off image, opening up more telephonic help centers in Canada, for example, as well as kiosks throughout shopping malls. Dell may not be able to hold hands with each customer, but for several years, the company actually appeared to be trying shake them loose.
Shirley Fan
actively discourage direct, hands-on customer care // avoid direct, hands-on customer care
Explanation:
The analogy of "hold hands with each customer" is to provide individual hands-on support, which is in contrast when Dell, according to this writing, was attempting to discourage or avoid hands-on support, or direct customer care.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4actively discourage direct, hands-on customer care // avoid direct, hands-on customer care
Michael Powers (PhD)
5shirk responsibility (for them)
Richard C. Baca, MIM
1Conpany is trying to get rid of them
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actively discourage direct, hands-on customer care // avoid direct, hands-on customer care


Explanation:
The analogy of "hold hands with each customer" is to provide individual hands-on support, which is in contrast when Dell, according to this writing, was attempting to discourage or avoid hands-on support, or direct customer care.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: deal with them from a distance, Ie; through call centers. it used to be a well known fact if you brought a Dell, aftersales service was non-existant. I have HP everything Mike. Never let me down.
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary - I just bought nice Dell system for my son with at home customer care when needed in addition to specialized lines for their most knowledgeable technicians - Mike :) // I simultaneously interpret (Spaish) for HP for train the trainer.

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack - Mike:)

agree  Lily Waters
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lily - Mike :)

agree  Phong Le
1 day5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shirk responsibility (for them)


Explanation:
Essentially trying to avoid the responsiblity.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Conpany is trying to get rid of them


Explanation:
It is not my field of expertise but...When you are trying to shake the contents of your bag loose -they fall out. So are the small mall shops, they fell out of the company chain.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian