ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

different points in time & different points of time

English translation: different points of or in time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:different points in time & different points of time
English translation:different points of or in time
Entered by: Gemma Monco Waters

11:06 Jun 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
English term or phrase: different points in time & different points of time
what's the difference between "different points in time " and "different points of time"?
pfchen
different points of or in time
Explanation:
Now that the question is closed I want to say what I think: this is not a question of science, but of philosophy. We all know what flow of consciousness is: and I suppose many of you have studied French philosopher, Henri Bergson, who, with his theories contributed to the birth of flow of consciousness. Now if, like Bergson, we believe that there is no past and there is no future, but reality is like a line that runs along continually, I cannot say yesterday or tomorrow, because everything is happening now, on this everflowing line. Different points in time means that we have stopped, in this continual flow, and observed some events, like we were from the outside, looking in, while different points of time are events that might have happened or not, might still happen or not: they belong to this flow that does not end and might not happens.
I do not know if I made myself clear, but I see the difference.
Selected response from:

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed explanatopn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5different points in time
John Alphonse
5different points of or in time
Gemma Monco Waters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
different points of or in time


Explanation:
Now that the question is closed I want to say what I think: this is not a question of science, but of philosophy. We all know what flow of consciousness is: and I suppose many of you have studied French philosopher, Henri Bergson, who, with his theories contributed to the birth of flow of consciousness. Now if, like Bergson, we believe that there is no past and there is no future, but reality is like a line that runs along continually, I cannot say yesterday or tomorrow, because everything is happening now, on this everflowing line. Different points in time means that we have stopped, in this continual flow, and observed some events, like we were from the outside, looking in, while different points of time are events that might have happened or not, might still happen or not: they belong to this flow that does not end and might not happens.
I do not know if I made myself clear, but I see the difference.

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed explanatopn!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
different points in time


Explanation:
It's not that there's a difference, but that "different points of time" is not proper usage of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-06-02 14:40:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but I stand by my original answer and any extravagant explanation does not deter from the fact that we are talking about language usage here, and "points of time" is something a non-native may say but it is not a true, correct native usage; anyhow a point "of" time, if you insist on using it, is no different than a point "in" time except for the fact that the former gives away the fact that the speaker is a non-native to the English language.

I cannot help but wonder if friends pose questions for friends in order to gain Kudos points unethically because the amount of disinformation being disseminated through this board is alarming. On multiple occasions I have witnessed a blatant ignorance of the true answer in favor of a much less accurate one, and this disappointing.

John Alphonse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for help!