KudoZ home » English » Science (general)

wandering waves two minutes later

English translation: wave-like behavior vs. particle-like behavior


06:40 Feb 23, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: wandering waves two minutes later
Electrons? They were flighty, unreliable, invisible, and, if you believed the quantum physicists, capable of devilishly irresponsible and unplanned behavior. The quantum theorists reported that electrons might act like Newtonian billiard balls at noon and then decide to act like wandering waves two minutes later.
Shirley Fan
English translation:wave-like behavior vs. particle-like behavior
Explanation:
This is just the classic (as far as quantum physics is concerned) duality of such entities as electrons and elementary particles. Maybe the above descriptions work for you, but personally I would stay well clear of analogies with alternating currents or free radicals.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moving in waves two minutes later
Egil Presttun
4 +1wave-like behavior vs. particle-like behaviorHarry Borsje
4wave like formations of free radicals
Gary D


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving in waves two minutes later


Explanation:
Electrons can be free, which means moving freely between atoms instead of being a part of an atom. It is electric current we are talking about here. Waves may be understood as alternating current, or it can simply be one wave of current, made of static electricity. To wander simply means to move. A wave of electrons is many electrons moving together, heading in the same direction.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
5 mins
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave like formations of free radicals


Explanation:
and then decide to act like wandering waves two minutes later.

Newtonian billiard balls at noon = like Isaac Newton theory of physics billiard balls coming together in a group (racked up) at noon, (at a determined time) then two minutes later they are wondering out as if in waves of free radicals.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wave-like behavior vs. particle-like behavior


Explanation:
This is just the classic (as far as quantum physics is concerned) duality of such entities as electrons and elementary particles. Maybe the above descriptions work for you, but personally I would stay well clear of analogies with alternating currents or free radicals.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus: The closest to quantum physics.
28 days