ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

MOB and DEMOB

English translation: Preparing equipment for use and taking it out of use, including assembling and dismantling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOB and DEMOB
English translation:Preparing equipment for use and taking it out of use, including assembling and dismantling
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:27 Apr 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipbuilding
English term or phrase: MOB and DEMOB
XXX company is responsible for setting-up of machinery and equipment (...). MOB and DEMOB as well as shifting of the same including all hoses, etc.
Thanks!
GrEsEnNo
Norway
assembly and dismantling
Explanation:
Yes, they are short for "mobilization" and "demobilization", but I think an explanation of the terms is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-22 13:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions on the Web: mobilization

Process of activating resources including personnel, equipment and supplies. The process would include notification, reporting, and setup to attain full or partial readiness to initiate response and recovery actions.
www1.va.gov/emshg/apps/emp/emp/definitions.htm

Demobilization:

The processing of apparatus and/or personnel for release or reassignment to another incident. Normally occurs at base or at a demobilization center.
www.ocfa.org/innerpage/glossary.htm

So I now think that this means the entire process of making the equipment ready for use or taking it out of use, whereas assembly and dismantling (disassembly) is only that part of the process involving the actual physical components of the machinery.

Thanks to Clare Barnes for causing me to do this extra research.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assembly and dismantling
Jack Doughty
2 +3mobilization/demobilization
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mob and demob
mobilization/demobilization


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clare Barnes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra
19 hrs
  -> thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mob and demob
assembly and dismantling


Explanation:
Yes, they are short for "mobilization" and "demobilization", but I think an explanation of the terms is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-22 13:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions on the Web: mobilization

Process of activating resources including personnel, equipment and supplies. The process would include notification, reporting, and setup to attain full or partial readiness to initiate response and recovery actions.
www1.va.gov/emshg/apps/emp/emp/definitions.htm

Demobilization:

The processing of apparatus and/or personnel for release or reassignment to another incident. Normally occurs at base or at a demobilization center.
www.ocfa.org/innerpage/glossary.htm

So I now think that this means the entire process of making the equipment ready for use or taking it out of use, whereas assembly and dismantling (disassembly) is only that part of the process involving the actual physical components of the machinery.

Thanks to Clare Barnes for causing me to do this extra research.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Your answer has been very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Clare Barnes: Only thing is, I'm not sure they are the same: "Within this workbook are the mob/demob, pilot car, and assembly/disassembly worksheets" from http://ndep.nv.gov/bmrr/cost.htm
37 mins
  -> Thank you. I have done a bit more research, and now think mob & demob is a more comprehensive term.