KudoZ home » English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

boarding sea vessels

English translation: switching from their own vessels to other boats or ships on the high sea to inspect them, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boarding sea vessels
English translation:switching from their own vessels to other boats or ships on the high sea to inspect them, etc.
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:49 Feb 21, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ship
English term or phrase: boarding sea vessels
In the text below, wahto does "boarding sea vessels" mean? Thanks in advance.


While the U.S. Coast Guard Station hasn't grown in size since 1939 - when it relocated here from Mosquito Lagoon (Canaveral National Seashore) - a lot about the Coast Guard has changed.

When the Coast Guard was established in 1790 by then Treasury Secretary Alexander Hamilton, it primarily collected tariffs. Later it became a part of the Transportation Department, searching, escorting and boarding sea vessels.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
switching from their own vessels to other boats or ships on the high sea to inspect them, etc.
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switching from their own vessels to other boats or ships on the high sea to inspect them, etc.
Michael Powers (PhD)
4going on board vessels at seaDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switching from their own vessels to other boats or ships on the high sea to inspect them, etc.


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack - Mike :)

agree  Gary D: http://video.google.com.au/videosearch?um=1&hl=en&q=Coast gu...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary D - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going on board vessels at sea


Explanation:
To search them for contraband of any description.

We usually "board" vessels at a port, don't we...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4