ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Slang

250ml bottle

English translation: UK Eng - not that I know of.


02:12 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: 250ml bottle
Is there a slang word for a 1/4 litre bottle of vodka?

I assume the miniatures are much smaller.

TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:UK Eng - not that I know of.
Explanation:
Firstly, although one *can* buy litre-bottles of spririts in the UK, the standard size of a "bottle" is 750 cl, and the smaller sizes are 375 (a half-bottle) and 187.5 (a quarter-bottle).

Second, notwithstanding possible regional slang of which I am unaware, I don't believe that there is a 'universal' UK slang term for a quarter-bottle (and I'm not exactly a social recluse, if you catch my drift!). However, I would be surprised if there were no regional slang terms for a quarter-bottle, but in the 187ml sense, though, not the 250 ml.

Third, regarding willmatter's excellent explanation of the state of affairs in the US, please be aware that while pints and quarts are also UK Imperial (as against metric) units of measurement:
a) they do not refer to the same actual quantity of liquid (close, but not the same)
b) we in the UK *never* refer to volumes of spirits in pints. Beer yes; wines and spirits, historically yes (which is perhaps the source of the continued US usage) but nowadays no.

All of which is a long-winded way of saying that for a UK readership, "quarter-bottle" is about the only term I can think of :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation, Charlie.
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Half pintWill Matter
3 +1UK Eng - not that I know of.Charlie Bavington
3flaskMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3home wrecker, handlexxxOso
4 -126-er (Canadian)TranslateThis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home wrecker, handle


Explanation:
Hello Tygru,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Home wrecker
Economy-sized bottle of alcohol. Also known as a Handle.

http://www.collegestories.com/termsCollege.aspx?lid=H

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: A little too big amigo, but you get points for trying to be helpful.
1 hr
  -> ¶:^)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
26-er (Canadian)


Explanation:
26er -- a 26 oz. bottle of alcohol
http://www.brainyencyclopedia.com/encyclopedia/c/ca/canadian...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-15 03:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'pony\' - is a small glass or bottle of alcohol beveragehttp://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/16/messages/876.htm...

TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: 26 ounces is almost a liter but nice try, at least you tried to help.
1 hr

disagree  NancyLynn: 26er = 750 ml
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Half pint


Explanation:
This term is also spelled "half-pint" and has two similar and related meanings in English. First, the mathematics of it: One liter is roughly equivalent to one quart. Two pints make one quart so one fourth of one quart equals one half-pint. Same as 1/4 of 1 liter equals 250 milliliters (very close). The first reference shows a table of measurements. Secondly, the term "half pint" refers both to the actual measurement AND is English slang for anything that is small, undersized, diminutive, short or miniaturized. The word is usually applied to people or objects, usually in an endearing or teasing kind of way, but it can be used as an insult also. Please look at the second reference. As a noun, it means either: half a pint OR a short, small or inconsequential person. As an adjective, it means: of less than average size, diminutive. In this case, it's both technically correct (liquid measurement) and is used as a (slang) term to refer to that size bottle. Usage would be something like "Gimme a half pint please and keep the change". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 04:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at info about Frankie \"Half Pint\" Jaxon at www.redhotjazz.com/jaxon.html and halfpintkids.com for further examples of usage. To find some of the info I used to answer your question I Googled on \"units of liquid measurement\" and \"half pint\" along with a little extra research. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 04:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is like a play on words (pun) because it\'s both scientifically accurate and describes the size of the bottle (small, easily hidden, easy to overlook) quite nicely.


    Reference: http://ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/230/235/appxc/appxc.htm
    Merriam Webster online dictionary (M-W dictionary)
Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias and thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto, once again.

neutral  Lesley Clayton: Doesn't it depend on the size of a standard bottle? All the standard bottles of spirits in my drinks cabinet are 70cl.
3 hrs
  -> She specifically referred to a 250 ml bottle, I tailored my answer accordingly. What is "standard"?

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): would you ask for "a half pint bottle of vodka" at a store (or a half pint of vodka) - don't think so... I believe this is the context (as minatures as mentioned too)...
3 hrs
  -> Sure, Don't know how it is in Poland but in the U.S. vodka & other drinks DO come in half pint bottles. To answer your question: Yes, I would & I have. Maybe we're just sissies when compared to Eastern Bloc, cold weather blokes like yourself.

agree  Charlie Bavington: I'm sure I've read in American books of people asking for "half pint of bourbon" and suchlike. So as far as I know, this answer is good, but only from a US perspective - see my (non-)answer :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Robert Donahue: I don't know if there's a slang term per se. 250ml is 8.45 oz (and 8.80 oz UK) which is essentially a half-pint. This is about what your average flask holds. Maybe Will has coined a new term : ) Oh, I looked, liquor is sometimes sold in half pints.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks again, amigo. I knew that liquor is sold in half pints, used to work for one of the major East Coast distributors.

agree  Java Cafe
4 days
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flask


Explanation:
according to webster a flask is:
flask (flask, flask)
n.
1 any small, bottle-shaped container with a narrow neck, used in laboratories, etc.
====>>>2 a small, flattened container for liquor, etc., to be carried in the pocket
3 the frame for a mold of sand in a foundry

so possibly this could be used - some examples below:

The man on the ore boat would lower a line, and the fishermen would put a fish on it with the money to buy a flask of rum. ...
www.bellisland.net/history/smugglers.htm

BUY A FLASK! It makes your drinking cheaper at resturaunts. Here are a few pictures from the night festivities. My 2004 in review to come later. ...
www.krisbell.com/hamsters/categories/holidays

Or else I should buy a flask and be an unabashed wino. 11. After days of fruitless searching, anyone that could hook me up with the "Game Over" mp3 ...
blog.kittypower.com/archives/001626.html

Chase & Becca went to the store to buy a flask of gin, and Annie & I began what is probably the most pathetic moment of my short life, begging her on ...
www.fahrvergnugen.net/archives/category/anorexia/

then climbed up to the ventilator, where she had hidden a small flask of vodka.
... Meanwhile Korableva handed the flask of vodka and a mug to Maslova, ...
www.mostweb.cc/Classics/Tolstoy/ resurrection/resurrection32.html

sensing that Basshead would soon be ponying up nine dollars for a Cape Cod at
Club Zno, handed over a free flask of vodka and a can of cranberry juice. ...
www.miaminewtimes.com/Issues/ 2003-05-08/music/basshead.html

Gerald Lupton ’61S, South Tiffin, Ohio: “I used to get a flask of vodka and
a quart of orange juice to break the surface traction of the knowledge ...
www.umassmag.com/Spring_2002/ NO_DOZE_DAYS___HOW_YOU_STUDIED_276.html

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow inspired little in me other than a
slightly distended bladder (I took a flask of vodka to the cinema in hopes that ...
allpoetry.com/Column/843451


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Size of a "flask" can vary considerably, asker asked specifically for 250ml and 250ml IS a "half pint".
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UK Eng - not that I know of.


Explanation:
Firstly, although one *can* buy litre-bottles of spririts in the UK, the standard size of a "bottle" is 750 cl, and the smaller sizes are 375 (a half-bottle) and 187.5 (a quarter-bottle).

Second, notwithstanding possible regional slang of which I am unaware, I don't believe that there is a 'universal' UK slang term for a quarter-bottle (and I'm not exactly a social recluse, if you catch my drift!). However, I would be surprised if there were no regional slang terms for a quarter-bottle, but in the 187ml sense, though, not the 250 ml.

Third, regarding willmatter's excellent explanation of the state of affairs in the US, please be aware that while pints and quarts are also UK Imperial (as against metric) units of measurement:
a) they do not refer to the same actual quantity of liquid (close, but not the same)
b) we in the UK *never* refer to volumes of spirits in pints. Beer yes; wines and spirits, historically yes (which is perhaps the source of the continued US usage) but nowadays no.

All of which is a long-winded way of saying that for a UK readership, "quarter-bottle" is about the only term I can think of :-)

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation, Charlie.
Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
2 hrs