ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Slang

banana bender

English translation: a Queenslander (aussie slang)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banana bender
English translation:a Queenslander (aussie slang)
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

18:21 May 27, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Australian slang
English term or phrase: banana bender
I know what it means, ie Queenslander, but I don't understand if it really implies that the bananas grown in Queensland are straight and have therefore to be bent. I found this information in a couple of websites (eg http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/HAMPSHIRE-LIFE/2001-12/... yet I suspect it is a joke. Thanks a lot in advance.
Lorenzo Lilli
Just a thought
Explanation:
Hi Duca,

Since you already know that this is indeed a slang term for a Queenslander, and that it is in fact a joke and probably a racial slur, I was thinking it may be referring to a pointless act.

As far as I know all bananas are already bent, so to be a banana bender is foolish and unnecessary.

Let's suppose that the bananas in Queensland do grow straight. Why on Earth would someone want to bend them? If the expression is meant to be an "insult" it's probably suggesting that a Queenslander is silly enough to attempt to bend a banana.

This is just a simple guess.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Just a thoughtxxxOso
5Queenslandernewbris
4it is a joke
airmailrpl
4Queensland, native of QueenslandlyneRJ
2rhyming slang for Queenslander?
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rhyming slang for Queenslander?


Explanation:
I don't know the origins, but I found this website.

http://www.agapow.net/divertimenti/talk-queenslandish/base_v...
banana bender
Someone from Queensland. Note that Queenslanders never use this word themselves. Never ever ever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-27 18:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I found lots of Aussie slang sites, actually:
http://www.agapow.net/divertimenti/talk-queenslandish/base_v...
http://www.mudcat.org/aussie/index.cfm
http://www.aeo.us/students/aussieterms.html

But this one has it qualified as a racial slur (that\'s probably why the one I cited above says Queenslanders themselves never ever use the term):
http://www.rsdb.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-27 18:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one gives further clarification:
http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Australian_slang
Banana Bender - a Queenslander (due to the fact that Queensland is where bananas are grown).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-27 18:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anu.edu.au/andc/res/aewords/aewords_hr.php
Queenslander
Queenslander, a person who is native to or resident in Queensland naturally finds a place in The Australian National Dictionary, along with Victorian, Tasmanian, Westralian, Territorian, and New South Welshman.

The first citation for Queenslander is 1860, only one year after it was constitued as a separate colony in 1859, having previously formed part of New South Wales. Subsequent citations to the 1970s tend to present the Queenslander favourably, but later citations reflect a more disparaging attitude towards the inhabitants of this State, perhaps reflecting an increase in interstate rivalry, or perhaps indicating the attitude of Southerners towards what are popularly perceived as the conservative views of the inhabitants of the Sunshine State:

The Sydney down-and-out can immediate elevate himself by making some disparaging remark about Queenslanders. H. Lunn, Queenslanders (1984).

Similar sentiment is evident in the nickname Banana-bender frequently applied to Queenslanders:

To the rest of the country Queensland was the home of the \'Banana Benders\'. This, to Queenslanders.. was not a term of endearment. M. Grant, Barrier Reef (1980).

The Australian National Dictionary acknowledges a transferred sense of the word Queenslander in the citation:

Your business was the sale of some Queenslanders - cattle, you know. I. A. Rosenblum, Stella Sothern (1911).

Another transferred usage of Queenslander, according the database at the Australian National Dictionary Centre, is its application to a distinct type of dwelling suited to tropical or semi-tropical conditions: an elevated,usually spacious, weatherboard house designed to maximise air movement in a humid climate:

Isn\'t our house grand? It\'s an old Queenslander. R. Fitzgerald, Busy in the Fog (1990).

Where else could you find a Queenslander at almost land value with a boat mooring at your back door? Courier Mail (8 October 1994).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-27 18:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does seem to be a rhyming slang term:

Oz Slang (dictionary)
... Bag of fruit Rhyming slang for a man’s suit. Banana Bender A person from
Queensland. Barbie Barbecue. Bastard A term of abuse, but it can also be one of ...
www.pacificislandtravel.com/ australia/about_destin/culture_dictionary.asp - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Dagree\'s Great Aussie Slang
... suit (rhyming slang). bagman. swagman; tramp. bagman\'s gazette ... Banana -
bender. Queenslander. Bananaland. Queensland. bandicoot gunyah ...
www.dagree.net/aussieslang/slang_b.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Dingo Lingo
... Bag of fruit - a man\'s suit (rhyming slang) Banana Bender - Queenslander (used
with caution, if at all, in Queensland) Barbie - a barbecue (grill) ...
www.downunderontop.com/lingo.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Hope all that helps a bit!! :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: If that were the case, wouldn't it be Banana Bander, then?
10 hrs
  -> That's why I gave references to support my answer. It may rhyme as pronounced by an Australian.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Just a thought


Explanation:
Hi Duca,

Since you already know that this is indeed a slang term for a Queenslander, and that it is in fact a joke and probably a racial slur, I was thinking it may be referring to a pointless act.

As far as I know all bananas are already bent, so to be a banana bender is foolish and unnecessary.

Let's suppose that the bananas in Queensland do grow straight. Why on Earth would someone want to bend them? If the expression is meant to be an "insult" it's probably suggesting that a Queenslander is silly enough to attempt to bend a banana.

This is just a simple guess.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think you are right about its being a racial slur. More than a quarter of the total national population of aborigines live in Queensland.
1 hr
  -> Hi Ruth, it's always a pleasure receiving your agree. Thanks ¶:^)

agree  Mihaela Brooks: it is an aussie slang...little derogatory
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mihaela ¶:^)

agree  *eva*: while in Polish we have a saying for someone who does something foolish: You'd better go straighten (some) bananas! :)
19 hrs
  -> Interesting! Thanks, *eva* ¶:^)

agree  xxxsergey: a good point
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, sergey ¶:^)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Queensland, native of Queensland


Explanation:
Queensland, native of Queensland

lyneRJ

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a joke


Explanation:
BANANA BENDER = name given to Queenslanders
http://www.harryc.com/australian-slang.htm#B

Australian Culture – Authentic Australian Products – Aboriginal ...
... A Banana bender is some who lives in the state of Queensland! This is where we will spend a bit of time this month, beginning with beautiful Port ...

Oz Slang (dictionary)
... Banana Bender A person from Queensland. Barbie Barbecue. Bastard A term of abuse, ... Banana Bender - resident of Queensland. Bag of fruit - suit ...
www.pacificislandtravel.com/ australia/about_destin/culture_dictionary.asp

"banana bender"
Queenslander...because they grow lots of bananas in Queensland
"He's a banana bender"
australian.lifetips.com/newsletter/ 2003/1/24/banana-bender-what-s-that/
http://www.store.yahoo.net/upfromaustralia/aussieslang.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-01 09:23:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

>As far as I know all bananas are already bent, so to be a
>banana bender is foolish and unnecessary..

actually there are quite a few varieties of bananas in Brasil
which grow straight as an arrow !!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1552 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Queenslander


Explanation:
A fun nickname for Queenslanders - as explained by others.

It is absolutely not a racial slur and this entry should be changed to reflect that. The cited reference www.rsdb.org clearly states only slurs of a racial or ethnic origin are classed as racial slurs. This term is not based in any way on race....it is simply a fun nickname given to Queenslanders used by people in other states, but also sometimes by Queenslanders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1720 days (2010-02-11 06:16:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add that I am a Queenslander and certain of the usage of banana bender. I would like to expand on the some of the suggestions given here:

1) It has been referenced that Banana Bender is never ever used by a Queenslander.

This is not true. We use it often. Even though the term is used to slightly take the mick out of us by other Australian states it is used in fun and we can laugh at ourselves. The sites that say it should not be used in Queensland are just written by some wally in another state thinking we would be upset by it.

2) It has been suggested the term is probably racist.

I have NEVER, EVER heard it used, suggested or otherwise as a racist term. It does not apply to the tiny aboriginal population but to all the people in the state of Queensland. We are the banana growing state. Not hard to see where the tern evolved from. We are also one of the more hick states in Australia so it makes us sound kind of goofy if I can explain it that way. It is not RACIST and this reference should be removed unless some old etymological reference to race can be found. In its current use I have NEVER heard it in reference to race. EVER!!!!!! It would not be socially acceptable to freely use it in polite society or print it in the newspaper if it was racist. This is a falsehood and should be corrected.

3) It was suggested it might be rhyming slang.

No. Doesn't rhyme with anything - even in Australian :)

newbris