ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Slang

cornpoke

English translation: red neck grin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cornpoke
English translation:red neck grin
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:59 Oct 30, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang / American slang
English term or phrase: cornpoke
Junot Diaz’s fiction:
One miniature blanquita does try to chat you up. She seems impressed that of all the guys in class you alone never take off your shirt, but you skitter away from her cornpoke grin. What the hell are you going to do with a blanquita?

What is a “cornpoke grin”? Thanks a lot!
Jacksonvon
red neck grin
Explanation:
cornpoke grin => red neck grin

Dead Wednesday - Page 32 - Google Books Result
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=1456758314
John Morales - 2011 - Fiction
“No, but from what I heard that the national guard has been mobilized, and they're on the way here.” As the sheriff look at me with his big red neck grin I knew ...

Redneck - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RedneckShare
Redneck is a derogatory slang term used in reference to poor, uneducated white farmers, especially from the southern United States. It is similar in meaning to ...
Cracker - White trash - Hillbilly - Rednecks (song)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1red neck grin
airmailrpl
3 +2simple country person
Tony M


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simple country person


Explanation:
I've always undesrtood it to mean this; a somewhat pejorative term for a rustic, usually with some suggestion of limited intellect.

So a 'cornpoke grin' presumably means that she grinned at him in a rather naïve way, as if she perhaps wasn't terribly bright.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yeah or "po' white trash"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, G2!

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cornpoke grin
red neck grin


Explanation:
cornpoke grin => red neck grin

Dead Wednesday - Page 32 - Google Books Result
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=1456758314
John Morales - 2011 - Fiction
“No, but from what I heard that the national guard has been mobilized, and they're on the way here.” As the sheriff look at me with his big red neck grin I knew ...

Redneck - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RedneckShare
Redneck is a derogatory slang term used in reference to poor, uneducated white farmers, especially from the southern United States. It is similar in meaning to ...
Cracker - White trash - Hillbilly - Rednecks (song)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yep, I think "cornpoke" and "redneck" would be synonyms
1 hr
  -> thank you