ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Slang

a man who uses women/the dirtiest you can come up with

English translation: pimp / mackman

20:47 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Slang / men who use women
English term or phrase: a man who uses women/the dirtiest you can come up with
not a translation question.
can you help me with a term (in English)to describe a man who uses women to get what he wants
it can be slang or very dirty.
thanks for help
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
English translation:pimp / mackman
Explanation:
mack / panderer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-24 21:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if its more about having sex than white slavery, then:

walking phallus, cocksman, rounder, wolf.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-24 21:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a woman chasing a man for money we say \"gold digger\", maybe it should mean the same thing the other way round too...
Selected response from:

Hugo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pimp / mackman
Hugo
5gigolo
airmailrpl
4 +1a dog / dawg (in street slang)
jgal
4Dirty mistreaterNancy Arrowsmith
4dirty old f**kxxxsergey
4manipulator who preys upon unsuspecting womenRHELLER
4two suggestionsWenjer Leuschel
4player
Orla Ryan
3Just an idea - possibly not a good one...
Mark Vaintroub
3mack daddyntext
2woman trafficker
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dog / dawg (in street slang)


Explanation:
a man who uses women for sex

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
1 day22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two suggestions


Explanation:
A gigolo is a man supported by a woman or several women in return for his sexual attentions and companionship.

A fortune hunter can also be such a person who uses women to achieve his goals.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nlingua: never heard of an example of a fortune hunter using a woman to *achieve* his goals - bagging a rich woman *is* his goal
11 mins
  -> Yes, a fortune hunter with undertone is such a person.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pimp / mackman


Explanation:
mack / panderer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-24 21:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if its more about having sex than white slavery, then:

walking phallus, cocksman, rounder, wolf.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-24 21:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a woman chasing a man for money we say \"gold digger\", maybe it should mean the same thing the other way round too...

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, a pimp.
6 mins
  -> thanks Wenjer :-)

agree  nlingua: panderer // in modern slang "pimp" could be either derogatory or a compliment - ref : http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/p.html // man chasing woman for money = fortune hunter
9 mins
  -> thanks nlingua :-)

agree  Craft.Content
8 hrs

agree  Karusik
13 hrs

agree  Tahir
17 hrs

agree  Jamie Richards
7 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mack daddy


Explanation:
another option


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=mack+daddy&r=...
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=mac+daddy&r=d
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
player


Explanation:
the kind of guy your mamma warns you about - just out for whatever he can get from a woman


    Reference: http://www.becomeaplayer.com/
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manipulator who preys upon unsuspecting women


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirty mistreater


Explanation:
is the term often used in the blues: low-down, dirty mistreater. Other possibilities are vampire, psychic vampire, a man who stops at nothing, a gold-digger, etc. etc. There are so many terms that you need to narrow it down a bit - is the sex part more important than the money? How old are the victims? Is he a power-monger, or is he a pimp, or is he a pretty boy preying on older women? The more precise you can be in your question, the better we can answer you.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
woman trafficker


Explanation:
One of the traffickers told her they were going to kill her baby. "I thought it was a joke," she said. "But two weeks later the woman trafficker told me to put the baby to bed and sent me on an errand. When I returned, she told me to pick up the baby and give it a bath. It was stiff. Afterwards, the talk in the neighbourhood was that the traffickers had killed it. Three days later they sent me back to work."

One common ruse that traffickers use is to marry a girl in a quick ceremony, then take the girl to India for sale to a brothel. One photograph showed a "border guard" looking a a birth certificate that turned out to be false; in front of her is a young woman wearing a shawl, with a Hindu married woman's red mark on her forehead. Behind her is a man, trying to rush by -- he was the young woman's trafficker.


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gigolo


Explanation:
One entry found for gigolo.
Main Entry: gig·o·lo
Pronunciation: 'ji-g&-"lO, 'zhi-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -los
Etymology: French
1 : a man supported by a woman usually in return for his attentions
2 : a professional dancing partner or male escort

1) gigolo. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...Inflected forms: pl. gig·o·los1. A man who has a continuing sexual relationship with and receives financial support from a woman. 2. A man who is hired as an escort..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirty old f**k


Explanation:
lecherous prick

xxxsergey

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just an idea - possibly not a good one...


Explanation:
Just 2-3 days ago I heard a program on the radio (Mojo Radio) about women who get what they want by using mostly their beauty, charms and... well, whatever they have in addition to the above. :-)) They (women) discribed this process of getting what they wanted (mostly in career) as "sleeping their way to the top". Then they were asked a question: "Do you know any men that would do the same?" And the answer was very simple: yes! This is not a known though. This is also about a certain way to get what a person wants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 04:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not a noun though - sorry for a typo...:-))

Mark Vaintroub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian