KudoZ home » English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

tubby water

English translation: water from the bathtub, water from the tub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tubby water
English translation:water from the bathtub, water from the tub
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:06 Feb 6, 2009
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: tubby water
Don't drink the tubby water

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
water from the bathtub, water from the tub
Explanation:
It sounds like "baby talk" or the type of speech many times used when addressing a very little boy or girl, as in 2 year old or younger.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8water from the bathtub, water from the tub
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +6bathwaterntext


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bathwater


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: As MP notes, this sounds like babytalk.
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox: and with B D Finch
7 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: must be, I suppose, though I've never heard it before (could be AmEng - we didn't call it the bathtub)
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn: My two-year-old looks forward to her tubby-tub - and I have to ensure she doesn't drink the tubby water... ;-)
52 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
water from the bathtub, water from the tub


Explanation:
It sounds like "baby talk" or the type of speech many times used when addressing a very little boy or girl, as in 2 year old or younger.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, and remember not to thow the baby out with it!
2 mins
  -> Well, that depends on how fussy ... - Mike :)

agree  Ken Cox: with Jack ;-)
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Ken - Mike :)

agree  NancyLynn: My two-year-old looks forward to her tubby-tub - and I have to ensure she doesn't drink the tubby water... I'm also very unlikely to throw her out with it! :-) // I'm guessing, then, that they weren't too fussy in their day!
51 mins
  -> That's great you have a two-year old - my five are between 17 and 26. Time flies by - Mike :) // At times they were fussy - as I imagine all children are. As the informal expression goes, "You gotta love 'em, but you don't gotta like 'em all the time."

agree  Kristina Thorne
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kristina - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Phong Le
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong - Mike :)

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gunilla - Mike :)

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pham - Mike :)